Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | B | 233 | 163 | 20.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 146 | 112 | 16.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 55 | 31 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 52 | 43 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 5 | SouthState Bank | B | 49 | 37 | 12.2% | 6.59% |
| 6 | Pinnacle Bank | C | 37 | 18 | 29.7% | — |
| 7 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 33 | 22 | 12.1% | 6.81% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 25 | 13 | 24.0% | 6.60% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 5 | 43.5% | 9.74% |
| 12 | Bank OZK | C | 23 | 17 | 26.1% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Southeast Mortgage of Georgia | B | 21 | 17 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 18 | 9 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 62.5% | 9.38% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 10 | 25.0% | 7.51% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 15 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 14 | 3 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 13 | 3 | 46.2% | 9.70% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 11 | 1 | 54.6% | 8.60% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 140 | 17.1% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | 214 | 22.0% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,182 | 664 | 20.7% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,265 | 759 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,385 | 847 | 17.5% | 6.59% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
United Community Bank, with 233 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.2%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.