Largest lenders in Laurens County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 133 | 7 | 56.4% | 10.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 103 | 74 | 20.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 96 | 15 | 50.0% | 9.16% |
| 4 | Robins Financial | B | 81 | 44 | 32.1% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Bank of Dudley | A | 54 | 47 | 1.9% | — |
| 6 | Morris Bank | F | 53 | 26 | 20.8% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 51 | 26 | 9.8% | 6.25% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 49 | 30 | 14.3% | 6.11% |
| 9 | Georgia United | D | 41 | 19 | 41.5% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 36 | 20 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Ameris Bank | B | 34 | 26 | 20.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Planet Home Lending | B | 33 | 27 | 3.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 9 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 26 | 3 | 34.6% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 26 | 1 | 46.2% | 8.38% |
| 16 | Colony Bank | B | 25 | 19 | 8.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 18 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 23 | 8 | 17.4% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 10 | 36.4% | 6.43% |
| 21 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 16 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 20 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 18 | 10 | 38.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 6 | 5.9% | 5.88% |
| 25 | BankSouth | A | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Laurens County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 98 | 21.4% |
| 2 | Robins Financial | 75 | 34.7% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 63 | 76.2% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 84 | 89.3% |
What Laurens County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Laurens County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,193 | 521 | 30.5% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,288 | 599 | 26.6% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,538 | 734 | 24.7% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.7% of applications in Laurens County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 133 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 56.4%.
The median mortgage application in Laurens County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.