Valon Mortgage · Montana · 2025

Valon Mortgage in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Valon Mortgage took 17 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #147 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 47.1% of them and denied 41.2% (46.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

17Applicationsin MT
46.7%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
4.69%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $275,000
$2.3MVolume9 counties

Valon Mortgage in Montana vs the state

41.2%Denial rate+26.36 pts vs state
46.7%Decision denial rate+27.97 pts vs state
47.1%Origination rate-14.92 pts vs state
4.69%Median rate-1.94 pts vs state
-1.52Rate spread (pts)-1.76 pts vs state
$82kMedian applicant income
8Loans originated
7Denied

What Valon Mortgage lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Refinance 7 41% · 14.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 10 59% · 60.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 14 82% · 28.6% denied
FHA 3 18% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 5 71%
Credit history 1 14%
Insufficient cash 1 14%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Valon Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Gallatin County 311 33.3%
Flathead County 312 66.7%
Missoula County 220 0.0%
Yellowstone County 211 50.0%
Cascade County 210 0.0%
Lake County 202 100.0%
Fergus County 110 0.0%
Dawson County 101 100.0%
Lewis and Clark County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 17 applications in 2025, of which 8 were originated and 7 denied.

41.2% of all applications, or 46.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Valon Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 4.69%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Valon Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology