Reliance First Capital · Montana · 2025

Reliance First Capital in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Reliance First Capital took 8 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #195 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.0% of them and denied 12.5% (14.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

8Applicationsin MT
14.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.81%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loanstate $275,000
$1.1MVolume7 counties

Reliance First Capital in Montana vs the state

12.5%Denial rate-2.32 pts vs state
14.3%Decision denial rate-4.41 pts vs state
75.0%Origination rate+13.02 pts vs state
6.81%Median rate+0.19 pts vs state
0.57Rate spread (pts)+0.32 pts vs state
$64kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023191315.8%6.25%#120
20241090.0%6.13%#169
20258612.5%6.81%#195

What Reliance First Capital lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Cash-out refinance 8 100% · 12.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6 75% · 0.0% denied
FHA 2 25% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Collateral 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Reliance First Capital applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Silver Bow County 220 0.0%
Ravalli County 100 0.0%
Cascade County 101 100.0%
Jefferson County 110 0.0%
Missoula County 110 0.0%
Custer County 110 0.0%
Gallatin County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 8 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 1 denied.

12.5% of all applications, or 14.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Reliance First Capital originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.81%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Reliance First Capital's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology