Pentagon Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Pentagon Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Pentagon Federal Credit Union took 52 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #93 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 42.3% of them and denied 38.5% (47.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

52Applicationsin MT
47.6%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
7.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$275,000Median loanstate $275,000
$5.9MVolume15 counties

Pentagon Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

38.5%Denial rate+23.64 pts vs state
47.6%Decision denial rate+28.92 pts vs state
42.3%Origination rate-19.67 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.63 pts vs state
0.37Rate spread (pts)+0.13 pts vs state
$139kMedian applicant income
22Loans originated
20Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023562337.5%6.25%#74
2024462030.4%8.94%#91
2025522238.5%7.25%#93

What Pentagon Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 16 31% · 18.8% denied
Refinance 14 27% · 71.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 10% · 40.0% denied
Home improvement 11 21% · 36.4% denied
Other / HELOC 6 12% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 37 71% · 43.2% denied
FHA 3 6% · 0.0% denied
VA 12 23% · 33.3% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Other 12 60%
Collateral 3 15%
Credit history 2 10%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 10%
Unverifiable information 1 5%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Pentagon Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Gallatin County 1284 33.3%
Cascade County 715 71.4%
Lewis and Clark County 603 50.0%
Missoula County 641 16.7%
Lincoln County 422 50.0%
Silver Bow County 311 33.3%
Yellowstone County 311 33.3%
Lake County 202 100.0%
Ravalli County 210 0.0%
Flathead County 211 50.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 52 applications in 2025, of which 22 were originated and 20 denied.

38.5% of all applications, or 47.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Pentagon Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Pentagon Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology