Intelliloan at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
22nd20.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
67th0.17 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
1st52.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
66th1.93% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,245 | 381 | 10.5% | 21.4% | 9.25% | $81M |
| 2024 | 1,596 | 604 | 4.4% | 8.5% | 6.25% | $238M |
| 2025 | 2,510 | 822 | 9.6% | 20.4% | 6.13% | $336M |
What Intelliloan lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 6 home-equity lines, 3 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 26 investment properties.
Why Intelliloan denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 241 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Intelliloan
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 66 | 10 | 58.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 320 | 68 | 38.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 230 | 82 | 18.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 173 | 58 | 22.2% |
| Over $250k | 60 | 20 | 8.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 49 | 17 | 4.4% |
| 25–34 | 454 | 156 | 15.7% |
| 35–44 | 586 | 191 | 21.8% |
| 45–54 | 552 | 190 | 19.9% |
| 55–64 | 451 | 141 | 22.6% |
| 65–74 | 290 | 91 | 24.3% |
| Over 74 | 128 | 36 | 20.8% |
Where Intelliloan lends
27 states and 470 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 508 | 167 | 9.1% | 6.13% | #260 |
| Florida | 419 | 122 | 10.7% | 6.25% | #262 |
| Texas | 240 | 74 | 10.8% | 6.13% | #383 |
| Georgia | 208 | 64 | 8.7% | 6.19% | #244 |
| Washington | 182 | 64 | 7.1% | 6.13% | #195 |
| Arizona | 125 | 50 | 11.2% | 6.13% | #220 |
| New Jersey | 125 | 42 | 7.2% | 6.25% | #243 |
| Virginia | 111 | 43 | 9.0% | 6.13% | #278 |
| Massachusetts | 110 | 25 | 15.5% | 6.13% | #239 |
| Nevada | 81 | 35 | 8.6% | 6.13% | #158 |
| Pennsylvania | 54 | 21 | 7.4% | 6.25% | #483 |
| Colorado | 51 | 19 | 5.9% | 6.25% | #303 |
| Oregon | 44 | 15 | 9.1% | 6.13% | #241 |
| Tennessee | 43 | 15 | 9.3% | 6.25% | #435 |
| Maryland | 37 | 16 | 16.2% | 6.00% | #350 |
| Michigan | 29 | 5 | 6.9% | 6.13% | #394 |
| Utah | 27 | 6 | 7.4% | 5.87% | #219 |
| Minnesota | 25 | 5 | 4.0% | 6.50% | #368 |
| Illinois | 24 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.25% | #574 |
| North Carolina | 20 | 10 | 5.0% | 5.75% | #530 |
| Connecticut | 14 | 5 | 14.3% | 5.75% | #341 |
| Wisconsin | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 6.44% | #461 |
| Oklahoma | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #401 |
| Arkansas | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.19% | #417 |
Frequently asked questions
Intelliloan denied 20.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 22nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Intelliloan gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 45.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Intelliloan originated in 2025 was 6.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.17 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 2% of its applications were for home purchases, 98% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 14% conventional, 77% FHA, 9% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.