Mortgage lender · Berrien Springs, MI · LEI 254900V9842QPBGIO804

Honor Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Honor Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 22.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 18th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.39 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 29th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.5kApplications2025
63.5%Originatedof applications
22.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$248MLoan volume18 states

Honor Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.1%Denial rate (all applications)+1.11 pts vs national
22.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.04 pts vs national
63.5%Origination rate+5.44 pts vs national
13.6%Withdrawn by applicant
1.8%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.39Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.14 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$2,704Median total loan costs
$86kMedian applicant income
73%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

18th22.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

29th0.39 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

57th15.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

29th2.85% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,7931,73422.5%26.1%7.75%$228M
20242,3211,38125.2%28.8%8.25%$193M
20252,4991,58619.1%22.6%7.25%$248M

What Honor Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 752 30% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 102 4% · 10.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 428 17% · 19.9% denied
Home improvement 789 32% · 26.1% denied
Other / HELOC 428 17% · 28.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,446 98% · 18.9% denied
FHA 51 2% · 29.4% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 863 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 134 manufactured homes, 153 investment properties.

Why Honor Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 477 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 206 43%
Credit history 146 31%
Other 36 8%
Collateral 29 6%
Employment history 27 6%
Incomplete application 24 5%
Unverifiable information 5 1%
Insufficient cash 4 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Honor Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k44420142.9%
$50k – $100k98863023.1%
$100k – $150k51336514.0%
$150k – $250k31222610.3%
Over $250k1521118.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25765211.5%
25–3443028322.3%
35–4460037224.6%
45–5454734522.5%
55–6443826922.9%
65–7425315524.0%
Over 741278222.0%

Where Honor Credit Union lends

18 states and 95 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan2,4111,52719.1%7.25%#43
Indiana462717.4%7.25%#359
Florida11109.1%6.38%#911
Illinois8712.5%6.50%#715
Tennessee5320.0%7.38%#734

Frequently asked questions

Honor Credit Union denied 22.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 18th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Honor Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 43.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Honor Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.39 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 30% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 49% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Honor Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology