Mortgage lender · Lathrup Village, MI · LEI 549300C6TQAJABMFOR79

Michigan First Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Michigan First Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 42.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 4th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.80 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 8th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.5kApplications2025
52.1%Originatedof applications
42.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$260MLoan volume12 states

Michigan First Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

38.6%Denial rate (all applications)+20.57 pts vs national
42.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+19.50 pts vs national
52.1%Origination rate-5.94 pts vs national
7.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.9%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.80Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.54 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,899Median total loan costs
$81kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
65High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

4th42.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

8th0.80 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

87th8.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

11th3.71% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,6531,37127.1%32.0%8.75%$197M
20242,5961,36431.6%36.3%7.50%$236M
20252,5111,30838.6%42.1%6.88%$260M

What Michigan First Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 918 37% · 13.3% denied
Refinance 121 5% · 14.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 462 18% · 41.3% denied
Home improvement 562 22% · 61.7% denied
Other / HELOC 448 18% · 64.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,290 91% · 39.0% denied
FHA 203 8% · 35.5% denied
VA 15 1% · 13.3% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 33.3% denied

Also: 676 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 21 manufactured homes, 49 investment properties.

Why Michigan First Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 968 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 313 32%
Incomplete application 236 24%
Credit history 232 24%
Collateral 150 15%
Unverifiable information 19 2%
Other 7 1%
Employment history 7 1%
Insufficient cash 4 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Michigan First Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k48817760.9%
$50k – $100k1,04857640.9%
$100k – $150k45226233.7%
$150k – $250k27217128.4%
Over $250k14810221.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25836215.1%
25–3443828825.3%
35–4452527739.4%
45–5453725148.3%
55–6451125146.8%
65–7429012353.4%
Over 741275652.0%

Where Michigan First Credit Union lends

12 states and 80 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan2,4841,29038.7%6.88%#41
Florida7614.3%6.56%#1,032
Ohio6433.3%11.25%#673

Frequently asked questions

Michigan First Credit Union denied 42.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 4th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Michigan First Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 32.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Michigan First Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.80 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 37% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 40% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 91% conventional, 8% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Michigan First Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology