Mortgage lender · Orlando, FL · LEI 549300Y6WN08IC7KWH70

Trailblazer Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Trailblazer Mortgage earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 70th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.45 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 99th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.5kApplications2025
65.8%Originatedof applications
5.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
4.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$590MLoan volume4 states

Trailblazer Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.8%Denial rate (all applications)-14.14 pts vs national
5.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.10 pts vs national
65.8%Origination rate+7.73 pts vs national
22.8%Withdrawn by applicant
7.2%Closed for incompleteness
4.99%Median interest rate-1.63 pts vs national
-1.45Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.71 pts vs national
$325,000Median loan amount
$10,520Median total loan costs
$90kMedian applicant income
97%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

70th5.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

99th-1.45 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

10th30.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

19th3.24% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,6011,1303.8%5.0%5.50%$397M
20241,9891,3874.1%5.5%4.99%$498M
20252,5261,6613.8%5.5%4.99%$590M

What Trailblazer Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,525 100% · 3.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 635 25% · 3.6% denied
FHA 1,667 66% · 4.1% denied
VA 179 7% · 2.8% denied
USDA / RHS 45 2% · 2.2% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 134 investment properties.

Why Trailblazer Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 97 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 37 38%
Unverifiable information 21 22%
Other 18 19%
Employment history 13 13%
Credit history 6 6%
Insufficient cash 2 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Trailblazer Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1594013.0%
$50k – $100k1,3238555.2%
$100k – $150k5914205.4%
$150k – $250k3352624.7%
Over $250k108843.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251721046.3%
25–347745295.4%
35–447474835.1%
45–544613055.5%
55–642641735.5%
65–7486528.8%
Over 7422156.3%

Where Trailblazer Mortgage lends

4 states and 37 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Georgia1,2517973.6%4.99%#76
Florida1,0677124.2%3.99%#146
Tennessee2071513.4%3.99%#206

Frequently asked questions

Trailblazer Mortgage denied 5.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 70th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Trailblazer Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 38.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Trailblazer Mortgage originated in 2025 was 4.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.45 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 25% conventional, 66% FHA, 7% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Trailblazer Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology