Mortgage lender · Chandler, AZ · LEI 5493001XKL0FTNOJ0866

Geneva Financial review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Geneva Financial earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 86th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.65 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 12th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

8.2kApplications2025
67.8%Originatedof applications
3.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.5BLoan volume48 states

Geneva Financial at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.2%Denial rate (all applications)-15.80 pts vs national
3.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.49 pts vs national
67.8%Origination rate+9.72 pts vs national
29.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.65Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.39 pts vs national
$245,000Median loan amount
$8,821Median total loan costs
$89kMedian applicant income
96%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

86th3.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

12th0.65 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

11th29.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

13th3.60% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239,8706,2382.8%4.1%7.00%$1.6B
20249,0155,9382.7%3.9%6.88%$1.6B
20258,1985,5542.2%3.1%6.75%$1.5B

What Geneva Financial lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6,399 78% · 2.4% denied
Refinance 628 8% · 0.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,167 14% · 1.9% denied
Other / HELOC 4 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,642 57% · 1.8% denied
FHA 2,785 34% · 2.5% denied
VA 491 6% · 2.0% denied
USDA / RHS 280 3% · 5.7% denied

Also: 246 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 349 manufactured homes, 889 investment properties.

Why Geneva Financial denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 179 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 61 34%
Collateral 34 19%
Credit history 28 16%
Employment history 18 10%
Unverifiable information 16 9%
Other 16 9%
Incomplete application 6 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Geneva Financial

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k8615344.6%
$50k – $100k3,6902,6183.3%
$100k – $150k1,7891,2222.8%
$150k – $250k1,0016572.4%
Over $250k4783061.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 256614854.8%
25–342,0851,4972.7%
35–442,1201,4553.1%
45–541,6691,0713.9%
55–641,0216601.6%
65–744583012.6%
Over 74182843.5%

Where Geneva Financial lends

48 states and 973 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Arizona1,1307942.9%6.63%#66
Missouri8615891.3%6.75%#62
Florida6074143.8%7.00%#216
Texas5823861.6%6.75%#236
Indiana4563591.1%6.75%#124
Ohio4252912.1%6.88%#157
Georgia4152602.9%6.63%#168
Illinois3042153.3%7.00%#186
Louisiana2971882.0%6.75%#89
New Mexico2371631.3%6.75%#71
Nevada2171460.5%6.75%#101
California2041141.5%7.13%#362
Oklahoma1961383.1%6.75%#129
Arkansas170690.6%6.81%#124
Washington1671114.8%6.94%#203
Alabama157983.8%6.63%#177
New Jersey154973.9%6.75%#218
Maryland145962.8%6.75%#195
Kansas1421100.0%6.75%#132
Michigan132973.8%6.75%#245
Mississippi132796.1%6.63%#110
South Carolina123850.8%6.63%#232
Kentucky118890.9%6.50%#193
Massachusetts95641.1%7.00%#254
Wyoming93752.2%6.50%#57
Tennessee71450.0%7.25%#368
Virginia71452.8%6.88%#327
Colorado69521.5%6.75%#266
Alaska61480.0%6.75%#57
Pennsylvania60401.7%6.63%#457
Idaho40360.0%6.88%#181
North Carolina37170.0%6.50%#442
Wisconsin37242.7%6.75%#367
Oregon36230.0%6.50%#256
Maine34250.0%6.75%#142
Minnesota23160.0%7.13%#378
New Hampshire1390.0%6.75%#234
Hawaii1240.0%6.63%#161
Rhode Island1270.0%6.75%#179
Connecticut1180.0%7.25%#365
Iowa950.0%6.63%#364
Nebraska950.0%7.13%#256
Utah870.0%7.38%#303
District of Columbia740.0%8.13%#223
Vermont740.0%6.75%#128
West Virginia610.0%7.75%#301

Frequently asked questions

Geneva Financial denied 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 86th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Geneva Financial gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 34.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Geneva Financial originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.65 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 78% of its applications were for home purchases, 22% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 57% conventional, 34% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Geneva Financial. Data sources · Methodology