Jet Homeloans at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
66th6.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
99th-0.80 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
9th30.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
51st2.26% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,298 | 3,144 | 2.9% | 3.7% | 6.13% | $1.3B |
| 2024 | 3,356 | 2,876 | 1.4% | 1.6% | 5.99% | $1.3B |
| 2025 | 8,280 | 5,290 | 4.2% | 6.0% | 4.99% | $2.2B |
What Jet Homeloans lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 239 investment properties.
Why Jet Homeloans denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 345 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Jet Homeloans
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 240 | 53 | 41.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 2,258 | 1,416 | 7.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 2,540 | 1,722 | 5.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,206 | 1,500 | 3.1% |
| Over $250k | 959 | 593 | 2.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 335 | 252 | 5.9% |
| 25–34 | 2,443 | 1,699 | 5.1% |
| 35–44 | 2,455 | 1,577 | 6.7% |
| 45–54 | 1,529 | 877 | 6.7% |
| 55–64 | 953 | 555 | 6.5% |
| 65–74 | 434 | 252 | 4.4% |
| Over 74 | 126 | 78 | 3.5% |
Where Jet Homeloans lends
13 states and 131 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 2,833 | 1,788 | 4.3% | 5.50% | #68 |
| Florida | 1,859 | 1,267 | 3.1% | 4.99% | #96 |
| North Carolina | 1,002 | 785 | 1.0% | 4.99% | #86 |
| South Carolina | 972 | 638 | 6.1% | 4.99% | #60 |
| Colorado | 615 | 317 | 4.1% | 4.99% | #92 |
| Georgia | 519 | 270 | 10.4% | 4.99% | #150 |
| Tennessee | 261 | 160 | 1.2% | 5.99% | #180 |
| Maryland | 132 | 42 | 1.5% | 6.50% | #207 |
| Arizona | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 4.99% | #354 |
| Virginia | 27 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #456 |
| Alabama | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 4.99% | #481 |
Frequently asked questions
Jet Homeloans denied 6.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 66th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Jet Homeloans gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 47.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Jet Homeloans originated in 2025 was 4.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.80 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 99% of its applications were for home purchases, 1% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 47% conventional, 33% FHA, 19% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.