Mortgage lender · Jacksonville, FL · LEI 54930036K3ZFJ4FOKT69

Vystar Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Vystar Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 48.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 2nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.19 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 64th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

8.3kApplications2025
40.5%Originatedof applications
48.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$732MLoan volume3 states

Vystar Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

39.7%Denial rate (all applications)+21.74 pts vs national
48.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+26.25 pts vs national
40.5%Origination rate-17.54 pts vs national
15.0%Withdrawn by applicant
3.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.19Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.07 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$4,575Median total loan costs
$97kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

2nd48.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

64th0.19 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

41st18.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

7th4.36% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20238,7573,68643.4%49.9%7.75%$552M
20247,8163,05039.8%50.0%8.00%$545M
20258,2853,35539.7%48.8%6.75%$732M

What Vystar Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,647 20% · 44.3% denied
Refinance 691 8% · 30.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,287 16% · 30.5% denied
Home improvement 1,645 20% · 22.3% denied
Other / HELOC 3,015 36% · 52.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7,855 95% · 38.1% denied
FHA 332 4% · 75.0% denied
VA 98 1% · 52.0% denied

Also: 2,571 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 474 manufactured homes, 179 investment properties.

Why Vystar Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 3,291 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 1,357 41%
Debt-to-income ratio 1,073 33%
Incomplete application 351 11%
Collateral 340 10%
Insufficient cash 111 3%
Employment history 33 1%
Unverifiable information 13 0%
Other 13 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Vystar Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,33729972.1%
$50k – $100k2,8291,07252.9%
$100k – $150k1,76883840.7%
$150k – $250k1,33767636.0%
Over $250k85842331.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251222873.9%
25–3481829655.9%
35–441,85471851.1%
45–541,96983148.4%
55–641,84276846.9%
65–741,15748943.7%
Over 7451422242.0%

Where Vystar Credit Union lends

3 states and 116 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida7,2053,21434.9%6.75%#30
Georgia37414134.0%6.50%#177

Frequently asked questions

Vystar Credit Union denied 48.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 2nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Vystar Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 41.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Vystar Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.19 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 56% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 95% conventional, 4% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Vystar Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology