First Montana Bank · Montana · 2025

First Montana Bank in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Montana Bank took 51 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #95 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 76.5% of them and denied 2.0% (2.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

51Applicationsin MT
2.5%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
Median ratestate 6.63%
$235,000Median loanstate $275,000
$12MVolume13 counties

First Montana Bank in Montana vs the state

2.0%Denial rate-12.86 pts vs state
2.5%Decision denial rate-16.20 pts vs state
76.5%Origination rate+14.49 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$110kMedian applicant income
39Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231191052.5%#48
202470398.6%#71
202551392.0%#95

What First Montana Bank lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 23 45% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 23 45% · 4.4% denied
Home improvement 1 2% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 8% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 47 92% · 2.1% denied
FHA 4 8% · 0.0% denied

Where in Montana

Counties with the most First Montana Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Silver Bow County 14110 0.0%
Lincoln County 981 11.1%
Deer Lodge County 770 0.0%
Missoula County 740 0.0%
Flathead County 300 0.0%
Gallatin County 220 0.0%
Wheatland County 200 0.0%
Park County 220 0.0%
Powell County 110 0.0%
Broadwater County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 51 applications in 2025, of which 39 were originated and 1 denied.

2.0% of all applications, or 2.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are First Montana Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology