Firefighters First Federal Credit Union · Tennessee · 2025

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in Tennessee: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union took 34 mortgage applications in Tennessee in 2025, ranking #464 of 1,274 lenders active in the state. It originated 58.8% of them and denied 17.7% (23.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

34Applicationsin TN
23.1%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
6.62%Median ratestate 6.62%
$245,000Median loanstate $225,000
$6.1MVolume17 counties

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in Tennessee vs the state

17.7%Denial rate+0.51 pts vs state
23.1%Decision denial rate+1.40 pts vs state
58.8%Origination rate+0.74 pts vs state
6.62%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.03Rate spread (pts)-0.20 pts vs state
$120kMedian applicant income
20Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in Tennessee

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023760.0%6.75%#670
202415130.0%7.00%#554
2025342017.7%6.62%#464

What Firefighters First Federal Credit Union lends in Tennessee

By loan purpose

Home purchase 14 41% · 21.4% denied
Refinance 5 15% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 32% · 27.3% denied
Home improvement 4 12% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 34 100% · 17.7% denied

Why it denied Tennessee applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 50%
Credit history 2 33%
Other 1 17%

Where in Tennessee

Counties with the most Firefighters First Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Shelby County 411 25.0%
Rutherford County 311 33.3%
Sumner County 320 0.0%
Williamson County 320 0.0%
Wilson County 321 33.3%
Davidson County 321 33.3%
Tipton County 220 0.0%
Knox County 220 0.0%
Washington County 210 0.0%
Robertson County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Tennessee

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 16,50317.3%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 12,45810.9%6.12%
Regions BankC 11,24736.5%4.99%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 9,64935.8%8.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 6,56817.3%6.25%
FirstBankC 5,67714.5%6.88%
CMG MortgageA 5,6432.9%6.50%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4938.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 5,33111.2%6.00%
Mortgage Investors GroupB 4,4543.5%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Tennessee: 34 applications in 2025, of which 20 were originated and 6 denied.

17.7% of all applications, or 23.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

The median rate on loans Firefighters First Federal Credit Union originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 6.62%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Firefighters First Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology