Credit Union 1 · Indiana · 2025

Credit Union 1 in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Credit Union 1 took 92 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #285 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 31.5% of them and denied 26.1% (42.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

92Applicationsin IN
42.9%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$55,000Median loanstate $155,000
$2.3MVolume16 counties

Credit Union 1 in Indiana vs the state

26.1%Denial rate+9.52 pts vs state
42.9%Decision denial rate+22.72 pts vs state
31.5%Origination rate-30.73 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
1.02Rate spread (pts)+0.65 pts vs state
$83kMedian applicant income
29Loans originated
24Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023331333.3%9.75%#371
2024762932.9%9.00%#291
2025922926.1%6.75%#285

What Credit Union 1 lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 9 10% · 22.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 83 90% · 26.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 92 100% · 26.1% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Credit history 10 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 21%
Collateral 5 21%
Other 3 13%
Incomplete application 1 4%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Credit Union 1 applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lake County 361410 27.8%
Porter County 1636 37.5%
Marion County 1203 25.0%
St. Joseph County 1031 10.0%
Johnson County 300 0.0%
White County 321 33.3%
Hendricks County 320 0.0%
Allen County 110 0.0%
Vanderburgh County 101 100.0%
Greene County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 92 applications in 2025, of which 29 were originated and 24 denied.

26.1% of all applications, or 42.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Credit Union 1 originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Credit Union 1's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology