Mortgage lender · Rantoul, IL · LEI 5493005T71YXBHEO2093

Credit Union 1 review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Credit Union 1 earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 40.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 3rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.91 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 14th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.5kApplications2025
38.2%Originatedof applications
40.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$65MLoan volume17 states

Credit Union 1 at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

27.0%Denial rate (all applications)+9.06 pts vs national
40.6%Denial rate (decided applications)+18.00 pts vs national
38.2%Origination rate-19.80 pts vs national
25.4%Withdrawn by applicant
8.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.91Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.66 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$943Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

3rd40.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

14th0.91 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

4th33.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

76th1.26% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,62953139.4%54.7%9.00%$68M
20241,47355032.9%46.8%7.63%$72M
20251,48356727.0%40.6%6.63%$65M

What Credit Union 1 lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 109 7% · 6.4% denied
Refinance 16 1% · 56.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,332 90% · 28.5% denied
Home improvement 25 2% · 20.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,480 100% · 27.0% denied
FHA 3 0% · 33.3% denied

Also: 674 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 38 investment properties.

Why Credit Union 1 denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 401 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 163 41%
Credit history 141 35%
Collateral 61 15%
Other 23 6%
Incomplete application 7 2%
Employment history 3 1%
Unverifiable information 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Credit Union 1

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1372575.0%
$50k – $100k54118945.8%
$100k – $150k35916430.5%
$150k – $250k28411630.2%
Over $250k1305929.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341153247.7%
35–4433913839.8%
45–5441714943.3%
55–6431513336.1%
65–742068338.4%
Over 74672246.3%

Where Credit Union 1 lends

17 states and 126 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Illinois96735627.3%6.63%#80
Georgia1336321.8%5.99%#295
Indiana922926.1%6.75%#285
Nevada923533.7%5.99%#148
Minnesota714118.3%7.00%#244
Florida391248.7%6.50%#635
Wisconsin271022.2%6.81%#393
California18427.8%4.99%#656
Michigan17723.5%6.50%#460
Tennessee11518.2%6.00%#626
Iowa6316.7%6.25%#411
North Dakota5220.0%6.88%#164

Frequently asked questions

Credit Union 1 denied 40.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 3rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Credit Union 1 gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 40.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Credit Union 1 originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.91 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 91% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Credit Union 1. Data sources · Methodology