Parkstone Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
96th0.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
96th-0.45 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
3rd33.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
71st1.36% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,188 | 797 | 0.8% | 1.2% | 5.99% | $374M |
| 2024 | 1,614 | 1,063 | 0.4% | 0.6% | 5.99% | $483M |
| 2025 | 1,443 | 950 | 0.4% | 0.6% | 5.99% | $441M |
What Parkstone Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 21 investment properties.
Why Parkstone Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 6 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Parkstone Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 145 | 99 | 0.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 379 | 267 | 0.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 660 | 441 | 0.9% |
| Over $250k | 243 | 143 | 0.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 376 | 253 | 0.4% |
| 35–44 | 441 | 287 | 1.0% |
| 45–54 | 320 | 197 | 0.5% |
| 55–64 | 198 | 138 | 0.7% |
| 65–74 | 80 | 55 | 0.0% |
Where Parkstone Mortgage lends
1 states and 22 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,443 | 950 | 0.4% | 5.99% | #134 |
Frequently asked questions
Parkstone Mortgage denied 0.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 96th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Parkstone Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 83.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Parkstone Mortgage originated in 2025 was 5.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.45 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 65% conventional, 15% FHA, 20% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.