Strong Home Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
36th13.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
87th-0.09 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
1st43.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
83rd1.06% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,343 | 625 | 7.1% | 13.1% | 6.25% | $286M |
| 2024 | 1,381 | 677 | 4.7% | 8.7% | 6.13% | $341M |
| 2025 | 1,455 | 705 | 7.4% | 13.2% | 6.13% | $346M |
What Strong Home Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 133 investment properties.
Why Strong Home Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 108 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Strong Home Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 23 | 6 | 50.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 193 | 89 | 25.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 371 | 170 | 16.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 505 | 260 | 7.8% |
| Over $250k | 298 | 150 | 6.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 21 | 14 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 383 | 176 | 10.6% |
| 35–44 | 548 | 256 | 10.5% |
| 45–54 | 281 | 152 | 17.4% |
| 55–64 | 148 | 74 | 12.9% |
| 65–74 | 49 | 25 | 13.3% |
| Over 74 | 25 | 8 | 55.6% |
Where Strong Home Mortgage lends
29 states and 408 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 216 | 92 | 8.3% | 6.13% | #404 |
| Florida | 198 | 77 | 8.6% | 6.13% | #366 |
| Virginia | 149 | 86 | 12.1% | 6.31% | #244 |
| California | 138 | 66 | 9.4% | 6.49% | #403 |
| North Carolina | 106 | 56 | 4.7% | 6.25% | #314 |
| Maryland | 86 | 43 | 8.1% | 6.13% | #255 |
| Washington | 79 | 39 | 1.3% | 6.13% | #261 |
| Pennsylvania | 68 | 34 | 13.2% | 6.12% | #439 |
| Arizona | 52 | 27 | 5.8% | 6.50% | #307 |
| South Carolina | 48 | 28 | 2.1% | 6.13% | #348 |
| New Jersey | 47 | 19 | 8.5% | 6.12% | #371 |
| Colorado | 39 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #332 |
| Tennessee | 39 | 17 | 7.7% | 6.25% | #449 |
| Georgia | 30 | 18 | 3.3% | 6.12% | #522 |
| Ohio | 26 | 14 | 3.9% | 6.00% | #489 |
| Michigan | 18 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #450 |
| Oregon | 18 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.06% | #306 |
| Kentucky | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 6.12% | #369 |
| Illinois | 15 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #631 |
| Utah | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #270 |
| Minnesota | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.13% | #461 |
| Indiana | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.99% | #594 |
| Connecticut | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.63% | #399 |
| District of Columbia | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #214 |
| Idaho | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #296 |
| Massachusetts | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #505 |
| West Virginia | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.50% | #324 |
Frequently asked questions
Strong Home Mortgage denied 13.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 36th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Strong Home Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Strong Home Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.09 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 55% of its applications were for home purchases, 41% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 64% conventional, 23% FHA, 13% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.