Credit Union 1 · Minnesota · 2025

Credit Union 1 in Minnesota: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Credit Union 1 took 71 mortgage applications in Minnesota in 2025, ranking #244 of 870 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.8% of them and denied 18.3% (23.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 13.6%.

71Applicationsin MN
23.2%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
7.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$65,000Median loanstate $215,000
$4.7MVolume11 counties

Credit Union 1 in Minnesota vs the state

18.3%Denial rate+4.71 pts vs state
23.2%Decision denial rate+6.86 pts vs state
57.8%Origination rate-8.62 pts vs state
7.00%Median rate+0.38 pts vs state
1.03Rate spread (pts)+0.78 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
41Loans originated
13Denied

What Credit Union 1 lends in Minnesota

By loan purpose

Home purchase 14 20% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 3 4% · 33.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 47 66% · 23.4% denied
Home improvement 7 10% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 69 97% · 17.4% denied
FHA 2 3% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Minnesota applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 8 62%
Credit history 4 31%
Collateral 1 8%

Where in Minnesota

Counties with the most Credit Union 1 applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Benton County 25154 16.0%
Stearns County 25136 24.0%
Morrison County 522 40.0%
Sherburne County 440 0.0%
Wright County 311 33.3%
Hennepin County 320 0.0%
Crow Wing County 220 0.0%
Goodhue County 110 0.0%
Douglas County 100 0.0%
Ramsey County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Minnesota

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,69410.6%6.38%
U.S. BankD 8,62430.4%7.88%
Bell BankA 7,9875.3%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 7,63016.3%6.63%
Trustone Financial Credit UnionC 6,06620.0%7.25%
Affinity PlusC 5,43814.6%6.63%
Blaze Credit UnionB 4,07412.3%6.38%
Wings Financial Credit UnionA 3,96016.4%7.25%
Crosscountry MortgageB 3,9422.1%6.63%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 3,3273.2%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Minnesota: 71 applications in 2025, of which 41 were originated and 13 denied.

18.3% of all applications, or 23.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.

The median rate on loans Credit Union 1 originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 7.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Credit Union 1's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology