Largest lenders in Benton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud Financial | B | 66 | 53 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Liberty Bank Minnesota | A | 63 | 55 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 57 | 46 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 52 | 14 | 51.9% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 51 | 44 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 49 | 34 | 14.3% | 6.33% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 47 | 27 | 27.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 36 | 24 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Affinity Plus | C | 34 | 21 | 29.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Magnifi Financial Credit Union | B | 26 | 14 | 15.4% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 25 | 18 | 4.0% | 7.06% |
| 12 | Credit Union 1 | F | 25 | 15 | 16.0% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 24 | 15 | 20.8% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 24 | 14 | 20.8% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 16 | 8.3% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Old National Bank | B | 24 | 21 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 23 | 15 | 26.1% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Deerwood Bank | A | 22 | 19 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 19 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 21 | 16 | 14.3% | 7.20% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.41% |
| 21 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 21 | 17 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Everett Financial | C | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 6.81% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 9 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 6 | 27.8% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Benton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty Bank Minnesota | 57 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 11.3% |
| 3 | St. Cloud Financial | 61 | 13.1% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 52 | 51.9% |
What Benton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Benton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,066 | 695 | 16.9% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,193 | 819 | 16.1% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,315 | 864 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
St. Cloud Financial, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.
The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $300,000.