Largest lenders in Goodhue County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merchants Bank | A | 102 | 89 | 4.9% | 6.28% |
| 2 | Bell Bank | A | 77 | 62 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 76 | 61 | 13.2% | 6.37% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 48 | 15.9% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 63 | 36 | 20.6% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 58 | 47 | 8.6% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 58 | 44 | 3.5% | 6.53% |
| 8 | Affinity Plus | C | 32 | 21 | 18.8% | 6.74% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 31 | 19 | 35.5% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Think Mutual Bank | C | 30 | 21 | 23.3% | 6.89% |
| 11 | Associated Bank | B | 29 | 25 | 6.9% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 28 | 22 | 10.7% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 13 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 21 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 20 | 17 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Heritage Bank Minnesota | – | 19 | 19 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 18 | 17 | 5.6% | 6.78% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 18 | 5 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 6.44% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Luminate Bank | B | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.54% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Servion | B | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Goodhue County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merchants Bank | 95 | 5.3% |
| 2 | Bell Bank | 67 | 7.5% |
| 3 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | 52 | 9.6% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 72 | 13.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 17.5% |
What Goodhue County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Goodhue County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,120 | 754 | 15.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,213 | 828 | 14.0% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,447 | 999 | 12.5% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.5% of applications in Goodhue County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Merchants Bank, with 102 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.9%.
The median mortgage application in Goodhue County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.