Tompkins County, New York · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Tompkins County, NY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

127 lenders acted on 1,642 mortgage applications for properties in Tompkins County in 2025. 16.6% were denied (New York: 19.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.38%; median loan $195,000; median property value $375,000.

1.6kApplications
16.6%Denial ratestate 19.8%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loan
$375,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Tompkins County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Tompkins Community Bank B 385303 14.8%6.27%
2 CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union B 255205 11.4%5.99%
3 Community Bank D 13395 12.0%6.99%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 8653 27.9%6.99%
5 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 8351 27.7%6.00%
6 1st Priority Mortgage A 5644 0.0%6.44%
7 Visions Federal Credit Union C 5422 31.5%7.25%
8 The First National Bank of Groton 3529 14.3%
9 Tioga State Bank, N. A. B 2823 10.7%
10 Alternatives Federal Credit Union 2421 8.3%
11 The First National Bank of Dryden 2421 8.3%
12 21st Mortgage F 214 47.6%9.51%
13 Chemung Canal Trust C 2118 0.0%6.74%
14 Discover Bank F 191 52.6%8.68%
15 Citizens Bank C 186 50.0%8.65%
16 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 188 11.1%6.37%
17 Triad Financial Services D 163 25.0%8.67%
18 Everett Financial C 1411 14.3%6.75%
19 KeyBank C 139 23.1%6.50%
20 Bank of America F 124 25.0%6.37%
21 Better Mortgage F 123 33.3%8.75%
22 Corning Credit Union A 1210 0.0%6.14%
23 Navy Federal Credit Union D 127 25.0%9.25%
24 AMERICU Credit Union C 125 50.0%6.49%
25 USAA Federal Savings Bank C 116 27.3%6.88%

Best approval odds in Tompkins County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union24411.9%
2Community Bank11114.4%
3Tompkins Community Bank36815.5%
4Manufacturers and Traders Trust7929.1%
5Rocket Mortgage7731.2%

What Tompkins County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 856 52% · 8.9% denied
Refinance 146 9% · 18.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 158 10% · 23.4% denied
Home improvement 272 17% · 27.6% denied
Other / HELOC 210 13% · 27.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,542 94% · 16.4% denied
FHA 67 4% · 20.9% denied
VA 32 2% · 18.8% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 97 36%
Credit history 72 27%
Collateral 47 18%
Other 21 8%
Incomplete application 14 5%
Unverifiable information 8 3%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Employment history 4 1%

Tompkins County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,5271,09013.8%6.25%$175,000
20241,5291,04916.2%6.50%$185,000
20251,6421,12216.6%6.38%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

16.6% of applications in Tompkins County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.

Tompkins Community Bank, with 385 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.8%.

The median mortgage application in Tompkins County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.