Largest lenders in Schuyler County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 62 | 35 | 16.1% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Community Bank | D | 60 | 38 | 25.0% | 7.06% |
| 3 | Corning Credit Union | A | 59 | 35 | 15.3% | 6.14% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 18 | 27.6% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Servu Federal Credit Union | C | 29 | 24 | 6.9% | — |
| 6 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 20 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Chemung Canal Trust | C | 17 | 8 | 41.2% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 13 | 10 | 23.1% | 6.38% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 10.48% |
| 10 | First Heritage Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.24% |
| 11 | CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union | B | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Everett Financial | C | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | The Lyons National Bank | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | B | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | — |
| 16 | Citizens & Northern Bank | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Home Town Funding | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Citizens Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.03% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.37% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 5 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Schuyler County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corning Credit Union | 53 | 17.0% |
| 2 | Community Bank | 53 | 28.3% |
What Schuyler County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Schuyler County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 489 | 304 | 20.3% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 451 | 284 | 21.5% | 6.94% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 503 | 310 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Schuyler County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Visions Federal Credit Union, with 62 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.1%.
The median mortgage application in Schuyler County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.