Largest lenders in Ontario County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESL Federal Credit Union | B | 477 | 358 | 14.7% | 4.50% |
| 2 | The Lyons National Bank | B | 253 | 216 | 9.9% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Premium Mortgage | A | 238 | 214 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust | A | 212 | 174 | 11.3% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Reliant Community Federal Credit Union | D | 188 | 131 | 22.3% | 7.39% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 170 | 125 | 17.7% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Home Town Funding | A | 163 | 149 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Community Bank | D | 136 | 92 | 20.6% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 107 | 80 | 5.6% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | C | 101 | 66 | 16.8% | 8.15% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 91 | 18 | 31.9% | 9.36% |
| 12 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 76 | 63 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Five Star Bank | C | 68 | 58 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 61 | 35 | 26.2% | 5.99% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 60 | 12 | 43.3% | 10.31% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 56 | 14 | 44.6% | 8.35% |
| 17 | Pittsford Federal Credit Union | A | 54 | 44 | 1.9% | 7.25% |
| 18 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 47 | 39 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Finger Lakes Federal Credit Union | D | 45 | 34 | 11.1% | — |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 25 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 38 | 6 | 52.6% | 8.33% |
| 22 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | C | 37 | 26 | 18.9% | 7.00% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 36 | 21 | 11.1% | 6.87% |
| 24 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 32 | 29 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 31 | 15 | 22.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Ontario County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Mortgage | 218 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Home Town Funding | 156 | 1.9% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 70 | 2.9% |
| 4 | Five Star Bank | 61 | 4.9% |
| 5 | Genesee Regional Bank | 92 | 6.5% |
| 6 | The Lyons National Bank | 241 | 10.4% |
| 7 | The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust | 206 | 11.7% |
| 8 | ESL Federal Credit Union | 440 | 15.9% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 157 | 19.1% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | 87 | 19.5% |
What Ontario County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ontario County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,141 | 2,122 | 16.1% | 6.89% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 3,256 | 2,254 | 16.3% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 3,461 | 2,413 | 15.1% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in Ontario County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
ESL Federal Credit Union, with 477 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.7%.
The median mortgage application in Ontario County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.