Largest lenders in Cortland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NBT Bank | B | 115 | 71 | 22.6% | 4.99% |
| 2 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 88 | 67 | 19.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union | B | 86 | 70 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Everett Financial | C | 71 | 58 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 64 | 37 | 31.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 60 | 31 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 7 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | C | 55 | 29 | 23.6% | 7.25% |
| 8 | The First National Bank of Dryden | – | 41 | 34 | 12.2% | — |
| 9 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 30 | 16 | 26.7% | 6.19% |
| 10 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 28 | 11 | 21.4% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 24 | 13 | 25.0% | 9.40% |
| 12 | Community Bank | D | 24 | 20 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 13 | KeyBank | C | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 18 | 7 | 33.3% | 9.14% |
| 15 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 15 | 8 | 46.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 5 | 23.1% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 11 | 1 | 54.6% | 7.25% |
| 21 | The First National Bank of Groton | – | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | — |
| 22 | Geddes Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | — |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Cortland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Everett Financial | 60 | 3.3% |
| 2 | CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union | 83 | 10.8% |
| 3 | Tompkins Community Bank | 85 | 20.0% |
| 4 | NBT Bank | 105 | 24.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 58 | 34.5% |
| 6 | AMERICU Credit Union | 51 | 39.2% |
What Cortland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cortland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 971 | 616 | 21.7% | 6.50% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 959 | 615 | 22.1% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,025 | 647 | 20.2% | 6.50% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Cortland County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
NBT Bank, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.6%.
The median mortgage application in Cortland County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.