Velocity Commercial Capital · Montana · 2025

Velocity Commercial Capital in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Velocity Commercial Capital took 7 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #206 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.1% of them and denied 14.3% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

7Applicationsin MT
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
9.24%Median ratestate 6.63%
$395,000Median loanstate $275,000
$1.5MVolume5 counties

Velocity Commercial Capital in Montana vs the state

14.3%Denial rate-0.53 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate+1.30 pts vs state
57.1%Origination rate-4.84 pts vs state
9.24%Median rate+2.62 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
Median applicant income
4Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023520.0%10.30%#211
2024540.0%10.93%#218
20257414.3%9.24%#206

What Velocity Commercial Capital lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1 14% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 1 14% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 71% · 20.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7 100% · 14.3% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Other 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Velocity Commercial Capital applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Missoula County 220 0.0%
Yellowstone County 201 50.0%
Flathead County 110 0.0%
Lewis and Clark County 110 0.0%
Gallatin County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 7 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 1 denied.

14.3% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Velocity Commercial Capital originated in Montana in 2025 was 9.24%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Velocity Commercial Capital's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology