Mortgage lender · Westlake Village, CA · LEI 549300TA4MQM8WN2XG31

Velocity Commercial Capital review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Velocity Commercial Capital earns a B, better than most investment-property lenders. It turned down 1.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 82nd percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

9.5kApplications2025
54.0%Originatedof applications
1.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
9.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.6BLoan volume47 states

Velocity Commercial Capital at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.7%Denial rate (all applications)-17.30 pts vs national
1.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-21.39 pts vs national
54.0%Origination rate-4.02 pts vs national
34.7%Withdrawn by applicant
9.0%Closed for incompleteness
9.99%Median interest rate+3.37 pts vs national
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$225,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
Median applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

82nd1.2% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd43.8%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,0572,5450.9%1.7%10.99%$871M
20246,6433,5341.3%2.3%10.74%$1.2B
20259,4545,1060.7%1.2%9.99%$1.6B

What Velocity Commercial Capital lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,054 22% · 0.8% denied
Refinance 829 9% · 0.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 6,571 70% · 0.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9,454 100% · 0.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 9,454 investment properties.

Why Velocity Commercial Capital denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 64 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 26 41%
Other 20 31%
Credit history 18 28%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Velocity Commercial Capital

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25163771.3%
25–348444320.9%
35–442,1991,2111.1%
45–542,8191,5801.1%
55–642,1121,1351.3%
65–749524811.6%
Over 743651902.0%

Where Velocity Commercial Capital lends

47 states and 872 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida9805040.3%9.87%#157
Pennsylvania8564940.6%10.12%#106
California7763880.6%9.87%#197
New York7713560.9%10.05%#109
Texas7573810.4%9.87%#200
New Jersey6353950.3%9.99%#97
Illinois4972780.2%10.37%#125
Ohio4632770.7%10.12%#149
Michigan3872270.3%10.24%#149
Georgia3661852.5%9.99%#179
North Carolina2371310.4%9.87%#215
Maryland2241010.5%10.37%#148
Louisiana1911190.5%10.37%#124
Connecticut1831090.0%9.99%#112
Indiana1691020.6%9.87%#220
Virginia157861.3%9.87%#234
Wisconsin152960.0%10.05%#197
South Carolina146900.0%9.87%#213
Massachusetts141710.7%9.87%#212
Tennessee134710.8%9.87%#272
Missouri126651.6%9.87%#241
Arizona119700.0%9.93%#227
Alabama112482.7%10.05%#217
Washington86450.0%9.87%#252
District of Columbia67230.0%9.99%#61
Kentucky63431.6%8.49%#247
Nevada58323.5%9.87%#191
Rhode Island58280.0%9.99%#89
Oregon55341.8%9.87%#213
Colorado49152.0%9.87%#305
Kansas45290.0%10.87%#236
Hawaii43242.3%10.12%#99
Mississippi41182.4%9.87%#186
Oklahoma40190.0%9.87%#278
Delaware392110.3%10.24%#135
West Virginia37200.0%10.12%#160
New Mexico32160.0%10.87%#173
Nebraska29170.0%10.12%#177
Arkansas28210.0%10.37%#254
Idaho2090.0%9.87%#223
Utah1770.0%10.37%#251
Maine16100.0%10.12%#183
Iowa1580.0%9.87%#324
New Hampshire14100.0%10.12%#223
Alaska1260.0%9.62%#102
Montana7414.3%9.24%#206

Frequently asked questions

Velocity Commercial Capital denied 1.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 82nd percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Velocity Commercial Capital gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 40.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Velocity Commercial Capital originated in 2025 was 9.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 22% of its applications were for home purchases, 78% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Velocity Commercial Capital. Data sources · Methodology