Mortgage lender · Chicago, IL · LEI 254900O2K17TNH5CL873

Rf Renovo Management Company review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Rf Renovo Management Company earns a B, better than most investment-property lenders. It turned down 0.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 91st percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

8.6kApplications2025
78.7%Originatedof applications
0.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
9.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$3.2BLoan volume42 states

Rf Renovo Management Company at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.2%Denial rate (all applications)-17.78 pts vs national
0.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.34 pts vs national
78.7%Origination rate+20.70 pts vs national
21.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
9.50%Median interest rate+2.88 pts vs national
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$275,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
Median applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

91st0.3% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

12th21.1%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233,9472,9740.5%0.6%9.75%$1.5B
20245,8314,4000.6%0.8%9.99%$2.2B
20258,5956,7670.2%0.3%9.50%$3.2B

What Rf Renovo Management Company lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,749 55% · 0.2% denied
Refinance 702 8% · 0.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 3,144 37% · 0.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,595 100% · 0.2% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 8,595 investment properties.

Why Rf Renovo Management Company denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 17 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Unverifiable information 7 41%
Credit history 5 29%
Insufficient cash 3 18%
Collateral 2 12%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Where Rf Renovo Management Company lends

42 states and 582 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas1,1579010.1%9.00%#159
Ohio9017760.3%7.66%#93
New Jersey8836920.1%9.50%#69
Florida8246240.2%9.50%#174
Illinois7615650.4%9.99%#97
Pennsylvania6975920.0%7.60%#125
Massachusetts5424330.0%9.75%#79
Maryland3793110.0%9.50%#111
North Carolina3172480.0%7.85%#190
Michigan2762020.4%7.40%#184
California2441770.8%9.25%#336
Colorado1721490.0%9.75%#190
Rhode Island1711290.0%9.99%#56
Indiana1581380.6%7.40%#226
Washington107740.0%9.50%#233
Minnesota102840.0%10.25%#203
Oklahoma101830.0%7.80%#186
Connecticut91580.0%8.28%#172
Georgia82630.0%9.75%#365
New York77530.0%7.85%#300
Missouri74440.0%9.75%#303
Oregon63510.0%9.25%#203
Tennessee59470.0%9.75%#387
Arizona58401.7%9.50%#296
Virginia58440.0%9.75%#355
Delaware56450.0%9.75%#111
New Hampshire48380.0%9.75%#133
Alabama35250.0%9.75%#345
South Carolina33260.0%9.25%#391
Idaho12100.0%10.25%#256
Kentucky12108.3%8.70%#393
Wisconsin12118.3%9.75%#471
Arkansas660.0%9.50%#385
Kansas660.0%10.50%#393
Louisiana520.0%7.11%#429

Frequently asked questions

Rf Renovo Management Company denied 0.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 91st percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Rf Renovo Management Company gave in 2025 was "unverifiable information", cited on 41.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Rf Renovo Management Company originated in 2025 was 9.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 55% of its applications were for home purchases, 45% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Rf Renovo Management Company. Data sources · Methodology