Technology Credit Union in California vs the state
19.4%Denial rate+2.01 pts vs state
20.7%Decision denial rate-1.73 pts vs state
62.9%Origination rate+6.66 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.24Rate spread (pts)-0.03 pts vs state
$226kMedian applicant income
660Loans originated
204Denied
Trend in California
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 728 | 368 | 30.6% | 8.25% | #170 |
| 2024 | 876 | 492 | 25.7% | 8.50% | #174 |
| 2025 | 1,050 | 660 | 19.4% | 7.50% | #166 |
What Technology Credit Union lends in California
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied California applicants
Where in California
Counties with the most Technology Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County | 512 | 327 | 90 | 17.6% |
| Alameda County | 190 | 123 | 32 | 16.8% |
| Contra Costa County | 54 | 34 | 7 | 13.0% |
| San Joaquin County | 46 | 23 | 12 | 26.1% |
| San Mateo County | 42 | 31 | 4 | 9.5% |
| Orange County | 26 | 19 | 3 | 11.5% |
| Los Angeles County | 25 | 14 | 7 | 28.0% |
| Riverside County | 21 | 6 | 12 | 57.1% |
| San Francisco County | 21 | 18 | 2 | 9.5% |
| San Diego County | 17 | 13 | 3 | 17.6% |
Other large lenders in California
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 79,261 | 12.6% | 6.49% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 58,925 | 17.6% | 6.75% |
| Bank of America | F | 40,190 | 30.8% | 5.99% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 32,493 | 31.6% | 6.50% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 22,048 | 9.7% | 6.13% |
| Spring Eq | D | 21,601 | 50.8% | 8.88% |
| Schoolsfirst | A | 19,086 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18,754 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| Newrez | D | 17,000 | 19.3% | 6.63% |
| Loandepot.Com | D | 16,645 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
California: 1,050 applications in 2025, of which 660 were originated and 204 denied.
19.4% of all applications, or 20.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The California statewide average across all lenders was 17.4%.
The median rate on loans Technology Credit Union originated in California in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Technology Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in California, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology