Mortgage lender · San Jose, CA · LEI 5493007VGBHF6SRXRR53

Technology Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Technology Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 20.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 61st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.1kApplications2025
63.0%Originatedof applications
20.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$347MLoan volume4 states

Technology Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.3%Denial rate (all applications)+1.28 pts vs national
20.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-2.08 pts vs national
63.0%Origination rate+5.01 pts vs national
5.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$5,137Median total loan costs
$224kMedian applicant income
48%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

61st20.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

85th6.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

79th2.01% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202374236831.7%34.3%8.25%$94M
202488449326.0%27.7%8.50%$149M
20251,08568419.3%20.5%7.50%$347M

What Technology Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 94 9% · 2.1% denied
Refinance 252 23% · 10.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 104 10% · 21.2% denied
Home improvement 466 43% · 23.8% denied
Other / HELOC 169 16% · 27.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,085 100% · 19.3% denied

Also: 702 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 36 investment properties.

Why Technology Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 209 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 132 63%
Collateral 34 16%
Credit history 27 13%
Other 9 4%
Incomplete application 2 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 2 1%
Insufficient cash 1 0%
Employment history 1 0%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Technology Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k35867.7%
$50k – $100k1185543.2%
$100k – $150k1397039.1%
$150k – $250k31722015.2%
Over $250k4633288.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34704414.1%
35–4420212317.8%
45–5427918620.2%
55–6431220021.3%
65–741679925.2%
Over 74502922.9%

Where Technology Credit Union lends

4 states and 46 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,05066019.4%7.50%#166
Idaho271918.5%7.50%#200
Texas750.0%6.00%#1,011

Frequently asked questions

Technology Credit Union denied 20.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 61st percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Technology Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 63.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Technology Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 9% of its applications were for home purchases, 33% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 59% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Technology Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology