OriginPoint at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
71st5.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
55th0.23 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
6th33.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
86th1.26% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,782 | 2,330 | 4.8% | 7.2% | 6.75% | $1.3B |
| 2024 | 4,804 | 2,967 | 3.9% | 5.9% | 6.85% | $2.1B |
| 2025 | 9,608 | 5,971 | 3.5% | 5.3% | 6.63% | $3.9B |
What OriginPoint lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 158 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 51 manufactured homes, 787 investment properties.
Why OriginPoint denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 336 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at OriginPoint
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 107 | 46 | 17.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,213 | 764 | 7.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,709 | 1,072 | 4.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,638 | 1,685 | 4.1% |
| Over $250k | 3,588 | 2,220 | 4.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 151 | 98 | 3.9% |
| 25–34 | 2,710 | 1,724 | 3.8% |
| 35–44 | 3,130 | 1,944 | 5.6% |
| 45–54 | 1,716 | 1,058 | 6.3% |
| 55–64 | 1,090 | 673 | 5.8% |
| 65–74 | 587 | 351 | 6.1% |
| Over 74 | 224 | 123 | 7.3% |
Where OriginPoint lends
39 states and 454 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 2,776 | 1,723 | 2.4% | 6.63% | #34 |
| California | 2,126 | 1,252 | 4.3% | 6.63% | #102 |
| Washington | 1,328 | 895 | 2.8% | 6.58% | #48 |
| Colorado | 592 | 383 | 4.4% | 6.38% | #94 |
| Texas | 485 | 299 | 2.7% | 6.38% | #262 |
| North Carolina | 455 | 292 | 4.2% | 6.38% | #147 |
| Maryland | 393 | 261 | 2.0% | 6.38% | #108 |
| Florida | 218 | 109 | 3.7% | 6.88% | #355 |
| Indiana | 130 | 85 | 5.4% | 6.63% | #243 |
| Wyoming | 124 | 70 | 4.8% | 6.75% | #48 |
| District of Columbia | 94 | 65 | 3.2% | 6.63% | #48 |
| Virginia | 78 | 56 | 6.4% | 6.56% | #313 |
| Massachusetts | 74 | 35 | 6.8% | 6.38% | #283 |
| Michigan | 73 | 49 | 4.1% | 6.75% | #310 |
| Connecticut | 64 | 41 | 4.7% | 6.88% | #204 |
| South Carolina | 63 | 47 | 1.6% | 6.58% | #313 |
| Idaho | 60 | 35 | 10.0% | 6.69% | #152 |
| Tennessee | 57 | 35 | 3.5% | 6.50% | #396 |
| Wisconsin | 57 | 34 | 5.3% | 6.75% | #320 |
| New Hampshire | 55 | 25 | 16.4% | 6.50% | #116 |
| Louisiana | 45 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #260 |
| Hawaii | 38 | 22 | 15.8% | 6.81% | #101 |
| Arizona | 37 | 21 | 2.7% | 6.75% | #346 |
| Pennsylvania | 31 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #545 |
| Kansas | 29 | 20 | 10.3% | 6.25% | #273 |
| Oregon | 27 | 11 | 3.7% | 6.63% | #275 |
| Georgia | 24 | 12 | 4.2% | 6.81% | #545 |
| New Jersey | 17 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #472 |
| West Virginia | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #252 |
| Missouri | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #505 |
| Ohio | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #621 |
| Delaware | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.93% | #259 |
| Minnesota | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.73% | #520 |
| Arkansas | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.60% | #419 |
Frequently asked questions
OriginPoint denied 5.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 71st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason OriginPoint gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 29.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans OriginPoint originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.23 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 74% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 90% conventional, 5% FHA, 4% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.