Mortgage lender · Beavercreek, OH · LEI 549300N1YEXP02MHBR47

Wright-Patt Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Wright-Patt Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 34.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 6th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 52nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

9.7kApplications2025
54.7%Originatedof applications
34.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$861MLoan volume23 states

Wright-Patt Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

31.5%Denial rate (all applications)+13.56 pts vs national
34.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+11.48 pts vs national
54.7%Origination rate-3.36 pts vs national
5.7%Withdrawn by applicant
1.7%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,195Median total loan costs
$94kMedian applicant income
78%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

6th34.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

52nd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

89th7.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

23rd3.04% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20237,9624,59429.6%31.2%8.25%$502M
20248,3155,34423.5%24.9%8.50%$754M
20259,7265,31731.5%34.1%7.25%$861M

What Wright-Patt Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,589 37% · 20.0% denied
Refinance 1,644 17% · 28.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 381 4% · 14.2% denied
Home improvement 2,846 29% · 42.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1,266 13% · 49.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9,325 96% · 31.6% denied
FHA 248 3% · 40.3% denied
VA 142 1% · 14.1% denied
USDA / RHS 11 0% · 45.5% denied

Also: 3,817 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 87 manufactured homes, 232 investment properties.

Why Wright-Patt Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 3,068 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 1,014 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 880 29%
Incomplete application 620 20%
Collateral 278 9%
Other 177 6%
Insufficient cash 40 1%
Unverifiable information 34 1%
Employment history 24 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Wright-Patt Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,60048860.6%
$50k – $100k3,6101,89636.7%
$100k – $150k2,3231,48624.2%
$150k – $250k1,6231,14118.1%
Over $250k46130022.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2538618737.2%
25–341,9751,10530.5%
35–442,4381,33034.0%
45–542,0761,13635.5%
55–641,61692532.6%
65–7489846837.6%
Over 7433216439.8%

Where Wright-Patt Credit Union lends

23 states and 180 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio8,7915,20728.1%7.50%#8
Kentucky503514.0%6.13%#269
Indiana312122.6%7.13%#408
Tennessee23174.4%5.88%#512
Florida1397.7%6.88%#856
Michigan1170.0%6.13%#506
Texas6416.7%6.38%#1,035
Georgia540.0%6.00%#782
Illinois520.0%6.00%#773
North Carolina5120.0%6.25%#762

Frequently asked questions

Wright-Patt Credit Union denied 34.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 6th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Wright-Patt Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 33.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Wright-Patt Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 37% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 42% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 96% conventional, 3% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Wright-Patt Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology