Mortgage lender · Allen, TX · LEI 549300KHXD7JSQUZIJ22

Highlands Residential Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Highlands Residential Mortgage earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 92nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.38 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 30th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

9.5kApplications2025
73.9%Originatedof applications
2.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.4BLoan volume36 states

Highlands Residential Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.8%Denial rate (all applications)-16.17 pts vs national
2.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.33 pts vs national
73.9%Origination rate+15.88 pts vs national
16.8%Withdrawn by applicant
3.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.38Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.12 pts vs national
$295,000Median loan amount
$8,379Median total loan costs
$115kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

92nd2.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

30th0.38 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

33rd20.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

29th2.84% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239,3966,6722.7%3.6%6.88%$2.0B
20249,7286,9902.1%2.8%6.75%$2.2B
20259,5237,0381.8%2.3%6.63%$2.4B

What Highlands Residential Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7,975 84% · 1.8% denied
Refinance 794 8% · 1.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 753 8% · 2.5% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,953 63% · 1.5% denied
FHA 2,669 28% · 2.5% denied
VA 761 8% · 1.7% denied
USDA / RHS 140 1% · 2.1% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 304 manufactured homes, 552 investment properties.

Why Highlands Residential Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 172 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 46 27%
Collateral 40 23%
Credit history 32 19%
Other 32 19%
Employment history 10 6%
Unverifiable information 7 4%
Insufficient cash 5 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Highlands Residential Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k5673914.8%
$50k – $100k3,2312,3863.2%
$100k – $150k2,3981,8192.0%
$150k – $250k2,0631,5371.1%
Over $250k1,1538400.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 255764402.7%
25–342,7092,0412.1%
35–442,4211,7872.1%
45–541,7621,2562.9%
55–641,2399331.8%
65–746284542.0%
Over 741881272.8%

Where Highlands Residential Mortgage lends

36 states and 640 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas4,2753,0921.4%6.63%#45
North Carolina1,5831,1853.4%6.63%#62
Arkansas8516730.8%6.63%#34
Tennessee6744871.5%6.63%#89
Washington4463391.6%6.63%#111
Idaho2581930.8%6.50%#75
Florida1971386.1%6.75%#368
Michigan1661232.4%6.75%#228
Colorado1501261.3%6.75%#200
Georgia121833.3%6.63%#310
Indiana109911.8%6.63%#260
Nevada99803.0%6.38%#146
Louisiana98730.0%6.63%#182
Maryland83646.0%6.63%#261
Oklahoma81550.0%6.63%#211
South Carolina71520.0%6.56%#294
Arizona65463.1%6.63%#283
Virginia42280.0%6.31%#397
Missouri34290.0%6.63%#390
Alabama30240.0%6.75%#357
Ohio22130.0%6.99%#519
New Mexico15130.0%6.88%#221
California10510.0%7.13%#736
District of Columbia1050.0%6.13%#184
Oregon640.0%6.94%#418
Kansas500.0%#415
Kentucky550.0%6.25%#478
Pennsylvania550.0%6.99%#780

Frequently asked questions

Highlands Residential Mortgage denied 2.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 92nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Highlands Residential Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 26.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Highlands Residential Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.38 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 63% conventional, 28% FHA, 8% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Highlands Residential Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology