Firefighters First Federal Credit Union · Utah · 2025

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union took 17 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #250 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 52.9% of them and denied 23.5% (30.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

17Applicationsin UT
30.8%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
6.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$285,000Median loanstate $305,000
$2.7MVolume8 counties

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in Utah vs the state

23.5%Denial rate+7.57 pts vs state
30.8%Decision denial rate+11.59 pts vs state
52.9%Origination rate-10.30 pts vs state
6.00%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-0.38Rate spread (pts)-0.62 pts vs state
$203kMedian applicant income
9Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202311100.0%8.19%#253
20241397.7%6.50%#258
202517923.5%6.00%#250

What Firefighters First Federal Credit Union lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 29% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 2 12% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 29% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 5 29% · 60.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 17 100% · 23.5% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 4 100%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Firefighters First Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Wasatch County 411 25.0%
Washington County 321 33.3%
Salt Lake County 220 0.0%
Davis County 211 50.0%
Iron County 211 50.0%
Utah County 210 0.0%
Weber County 110 0.0%
Summit County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 17 applications in 2025, of which 9 were originated and 4 denied.

23.5% of all applications, or 30.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Firefighters First Federal Credit Union originated in Utah in 2025 was 6.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Firefighters First Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology