Clearpath Lending · Indiana · 2025

Clearpath Lending in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Clearpath Lending took 86 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #295 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.8% of them and denied 15.1% (17.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

86Applicationsin IN
17.8%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
5.63%Median ratestate 6.75%
$235,000Median loanstate $155,000
$16MVolume29 counties

Clearpath Lending in Indiana vs the state

15.1%Denial rate-1.45 pts vs state
17.8%Decision denial rate-2.33 pts vs state
69.8%Origination rate+7.52 pts vs state
5.63%Median rate-1.13 pts vs state
-0.82Rate spread (pts)-1.19 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
60Loans originated
13Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023442615.9%5.69%#332
202487646.9%5.75%#269
2025866015.1%5.63%#295

What Clearpath Lending lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2 2% · 50.0% denied
Refinance 68 79% · 10.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 16 19% · 31.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2 2% · 50.0% denied
VA 84 98% · 14.3% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Other 7 54%
Credit history 3 23%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 15%
Insufficient cash 1 8%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Clearpath Lending applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Marion County 21135 23.8%
Lake County 1493 21.4%
Allen County 842 25.0%
Hamilton County 540 0.0%
St. Joseph County 421 25.0%
Delaware County 440 0.0%
Grant County 320 0.0%
Hendricks County 321 33.3%
Howard County 210 0.0%
Clinton County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 86 applications in 2025, of which 60 were originated and 13 denied.

15.1% of all applications, or 17.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Clearpath Lending originated in Indiana in 2025 was 5.63%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Clearpath Lending's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology