Mortgage lender · Irvine, CA · LEI 549300G5DVGM0ZHRQC33

Clearpath Lending review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Clearpath Lending earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 12.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 44th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.77 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 98th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.7kApplications2025
67.2%Originatedof applications
12.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$607MLoan volume31 states

Clearpath Lending at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.2%Denial rate (all applications)-8.76 pts vs national
12.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.52 pts vs national
67.2%Origination rate+9.18 pts vs national
22.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.8%Closed for incompleteness
5.75%Median interest rate-0.88 pts vs national
-0.77Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.03 pts vs national
$315,000Median loan amount
$4,820Median total loan costs
$88kMedian applicant income
83%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

44th12.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

98th-0.77 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

22nd23.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

78th1.53% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,64599716.5%21.4%5.63%$321M
20242,3701,54013.9%17.7%5.75%$508M
20252,6561,7859.2%12.1%5.75%$607M

What Clearpath Lending lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 62 2% · 9.7% denied
Refinance 2,087 79% · 7.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 507 19% · 16.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 110 4% · 20.9% denied
VA 2,546 96% · 8.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 124 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.

Why Clearpath Lending denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 245 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 166 68%
Credit history 44 18%
Debt-to-income ratio 25 10%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Employment history 4 2%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Clearpath Lending

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k683630.8%
$50k – $100k27918717.6%
$100k – $150k15610519.9%
$150k – $250k694122.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25482817.7%
25–343122067.6%
35–4441127212.3%
45–5437924614.6%
55–6451435112.0%
65–7455738812.0%
Over 7443529412.2%

Where Clearpath Lending lends

31 states and 724 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas2721856.6%5.63%#357
Florida23715110.1%5.75%#346
North Carolina2111419.0%5.63%#226
Virginia16410211.6%5.69%#228
Georgia1471067.5%5.75%#287
California146999.6%5.75%#395
Arizona1421032.8%5.75%#205
Ohio1318912.2%5.75%#288
South Carolina1096816.5%5.75%#249
Tennessee101619.9%5.75%#325
Maryland93596.5%5.75%#240
Indiana866015.1%5.63%#295
Michigan85638.2%5.75%#287
Pennsylvania81497.4%5.63%#405
Nevada785110.3%5.63%#166
Colorado71487.0%5.75%#262
Alabama68508.8%5.75%#270
Arkansas655010.8%5.75%#189
Kentucky55405.5%5.63%#260
Louisiana53379.4%5.75%#246
New Mexico533411.3%5.63%#147
New Jersey52297.7%5.63%#350
Wisconsin453211.1%5.69%#340
Nebraska332712.1%5.75%#165
Oregon29186.9%5.69%#273
Hawaii16106.3%5.50%#142
Idaho1487.1%5.56%#247
Montana7514.3%5.25%#207
Oklahoma550.0%5.99%#495

Frequently asked questions

Clearpath Lending denied 12.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 44th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Clearpath Lending gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 67.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Clearpath Lending originated in 2025 was 5.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.77 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 2% of its applications were for home purchases, 98% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 4% conventional, 0% FHA, 96% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Clearpath Lending. Data sources · Methodology