UIF at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
36th14.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
38th0.32 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
20th24.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
76th1.62% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,675 | 1,753 | 5.8% | 8.1% | 6.99% | $618M |
| 2024 | 2,785 | 1,778 | 10.8% | 14.3% | 6.99% | $629M |
| 2025 | 2,637 | 1,675 | 11.1% | 14.7% | 6.75% | $635M |
What UIF lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 267 investment properties.
Why UIF denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 292 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at UIF
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 204 | 111 | 29.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 719 | 465 | 14.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 665 | 432 | 11.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 640 | 407 | 14.5% |
| Over $250k | 388 | 247 | 11.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 95 | 58 | 24.7% |
| 25–34 | 767 | 489 | 16.2% |
| 35–44 | 987 | 617 | 12.7% |
| 45–54 | 496 | 349 | 11.1% |
| 55–64 | 223 | 130 | 18.9% |
| 65–74 | 54 | 21 | 30.0% |
Where UIF lends
32 states and 328 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 395 | 257 | 7.6% | 6.75% | #298 |
| Michigan | 326 | 227 | 10.4% | 6.88% | #166 |
| New York | 263 | 161 | 14.8% | 6.63% | #185 |
| Illinois | 242 | 131 | 14.5% | 6.75% | #221 |
| Minnesota | 212 | 157 | 9.0% | 6.63% | #135 |
| New Jersey | 135 | 90 | 11.1% | 6.63% | #238 |
| Ohio | 130 | 68 | 13.1% | 6.56% | #289 |
| Pennsylvania | 119 | 86 | 7.6% | 6.63% | #355 |
| Virginia | 108 | 66 | 10.2% | 6.81% | #283 |
| California | 107 | 70 | 10.3% | 6.88% | #433 |
| Florida | 92 | 55 | 12.0% | 6.75% | #498 |
| Georgia | 88 | 53 | 20.5% | 6.75% | #355 |
| Maryland | 62 | 37 | 11.3% | 6.63% | #294 |
| North Carolina | 58 | 28 | 12.1% | 6.88% | #379 |
| Indiana | 39 | 20 | 18.0% | 6.75% | #378 |
| Washington | 39 | 24 | 15.4% | 6.50% | #316 |
| Missouri | 33 | 21 | 3.0% | 6.99% | #392 |
| Wisconsin | 29 | 18 | 13.8% | 7.06% | #390 |
| Tennessee | 28 | 17 | 3.6% | 6.63% | #493 |
| Massachusetts | 27 | 18 | 3.7% | 6.88% | #390 |
| Oklahoma | 26 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #314 |
| Connecticut | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.38% | #347 |
| South Carolina | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.50% | #517 |
| Kentucky | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.88% | #436 |
| Alabama | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.87% | #514 |
| Iowa | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 5.81% | #375 |
| Delaware | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.88% | #280 |
| Oregon | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #396 |
| Arizona | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #574 |
| Colorado | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.38% | #602 |
Frequently asked questions
UIF denied 14.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 36th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason UIF gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans UIF originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.32 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.