East Coast Capital at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
62nd7.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
14th0.60 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
5th34.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
38th2.58% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,655 | 993 | 3.8% | 5.9% | 6.75% | $450M |
| 2024 | 2,029 | 1,253 | 4.6% | 6.9% | 6.88% | $603M |
| 2025 | 2,628 | 1,602 | 4.6% | 7.0% | 6.88% | $805M |
What East Coast Capital lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 574 investment properties.
Why East Coast Capital denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 120 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at East Coast Capital
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 220 | 136 | 4.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 440 | 238 | 9.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 625 | 385 | 6.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 683 | 436 | 9.0% |
| Over $250k | 491 | 305 | 4.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 38 | 24 | 17.2% |
| 25–34 | 438 | 281 | 7.3% |
| 35–44 | 721 | 441 | 7.4% |
| 45–54 | 699 | 425 | 6.8% |
| 55–64 | 506 | 303 | 6.8% |
| 65–74 | 172 | 103 | 2.8% |
| Over 74 | 53 | 25 | 7.4% |
Where East Coast Capital lends
35 states and 359 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,277 | 808 | 5.3% | 6.75% | #68 |
| New Jersey | 234 | 146 | 4.3% | 6.88% | #184 |
| Florida | 196 | 97 | 3.1% | 7.00% | #370 |
| Pennsylvania | 157 | 93 | 3.2% | 7.00% | #314 |
| South Carolina | 129 | 102 | 3.1% | 6.88% | #227 |
| Ohio | 128 | 83 | 0.8% | 6.88% | #290 |
| Connecticut | 81 | 53 | 7.4% | 7.00% | #191 |
| Maryland | 57 | 28 | 7.0% | 8.06% | #300 |
| Georgia | 53 | 24 | 7.6% | 7.13% | #430 |
| Virginia | 44 | 22 | 4.6% | 8.94% | #392 |
| Illinois | 33 | 14 | 3.0% | 8.75% | #523 |
| North Carolina | 33 | 19 | 3.0% | 7.13% | #459 |
| Colorado | 27 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.87% | #384 |
| Texas | 27 | 21 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #819 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | 9 | 10.0% | 7.00% | #414 |
| Arizona | 19 | 9 | 10.5% | 7.06% | #423 |
| California | 19 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.25% | #649 |
| Alabama | 16 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.63% | #416 |
| Michigan | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.63% | #468 |
| Oregon | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.94% | #342 |
| Indiana | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #590 |
| Tennessee | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.69% | #685 |
| West Virginia | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.19% | #304 |
| District of Columbia | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.13% | #248 |
| Delaware | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #333 |
Frequently asked questions
East Coast Capital denied 7.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 62nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason East Coast Capital gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 49.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans East Coast Capital originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.60 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 42% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 78% conventional, 21% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.