Mortgage lender · West Point, NE · LEI 549300GG5XNEIGHQTG04

Charter West Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Charter West Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 56th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 41st percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.6kApplications2025
70.4%Originatedof applications
8.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$466MLoan volume20 states

Charter West Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.6%Denial rate (all applications)-11.35 pts vs national
8.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.00 pts vs national
70.4%Origination rate+12.34 pts vs national
21.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.9%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$3,723Median total loan costs
$90kMedian applicant income
95%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

56th8.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

41st0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

25th22.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

75th1.65% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,8871,4415.5%6.7%6.88%$325M
20242,2501,5807.3%9.4%6.63%$385M
20252,6091,8366.6%8.6%6.50%$466M

What Charter West Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,310 89% · 6.3% denied
Refinance 169 6% · 8.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 115 4% · 11.3% denied
Home improvement 9 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 6 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,603 61% · 3.9% denied
FHA 785 30% · 12.6% denied
VA 177 7% · 4.0% denied
USDA / RHS 44 2% · 9.1% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 18 manufactured homes, 130 investment properties.

Why Charter West Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 173 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 74 43%
Credit history 54 31%
Collateral 20 12%
Insufficient cash 12 7%
Other 5 3%
Employment history 5 3%
Unverifiable information 3 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Charter West Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k27115024.5%
$50k – $100k1,1938428.0%
$100k – $150k6294675.5%
$150k – $250k3442553.4%
Over $250k1086710.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2533523110.8%
25–349156557.8%
35–4461241210.4%
45–543592499.4%
55–642131515.6%
65–7497705.3%
Over 74261715.0%

Where Charter West Bank lends

20 states and 136 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Nebraska2,2581,6066.6%6.50%#4
Iowa2962006.4%6.50%#76
Kansas1586.7%6.56%#319
South Dakota10720.0%6.63%#133
Missouri620.0%6.81%#568

Frequently asked questions

Charter West Bank denied 8.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 56th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Charter West Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Charter West Bank originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 89% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 61% conventional, 30% FHA, 7% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Charter West Bank. Data sources · Methodology