Mortgage lender · Wetumpka, AL · LEI 54930021DZJ9CEN11D61

Mortgage Right review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mortgage Right earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 6.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 66th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 40th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.6kApplications2025
59.5%Originatedof applications
6.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$510MLoan volume41 states

Mortgage Right at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.9%Denial rate (all applications)-14.06 pts vs national
6.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.42 pts vs national
59.5%Origination rate+1.49 pts vs national
36.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$295,000Median loan amount
$8,585Median total loan costs
$100kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

66th6.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

40th0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

5th36.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

27th2.91% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,7851,6392.0%3.3%6.63%$495M
20242,7881,7043.2%5.0%6.63%$532M
20252,6041,5503.9%6.2%6.50%$510M

What Mortgage Right lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,721 66% · 4.2% denied
Refinance 424 16% · 1.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 456 18% · 4.6% denied
Home improvement 2 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,299 50% · 3.8% denied
FHA 916 35% · 4.7% denied
VA 355 14% · 1.4% denied
USDA / RHS 34 1% · 14.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 86 manufactured homes, 106 investment properties.

Why Mortgage Right denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 102 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 34 33%
Other 20 20%
Collateral 15 15%
Employment history 9 9%
Credit history 9 9%
Unverifiable information 8 8%
Insufficient cash 5 5%
Incomplete application 2 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mortgage Right

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k22511815.1%
$50k – $100k9825816.4%
$100k – $150k6133726.3%
$150k – $250k4502772.5%
Over $250k2031285.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251651146.6%
25–346964526.8%
35–446263575.6%
45–544862757.7%
55–643832086.3%
65–741951181.7%
Over 7452263.7%

Where Mortgage Right lends

41 states and 583 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Alabama3953093.3%6.50%#99
Florida3071854.9%6.63%#303
Georgia3071844.2%6.38%#198
Tennessee2061243.4%6.25%#209
Ohio195998.2%6.63%#241
Nevada151960.7%6.63%#119
Kentucky121772.5%6.50%#187
Michigan91584.4%6.63%#284
Indiana75482.7%6.63%#307
California74312.7%6.13%#478
Texas72264.2%6.25%#626
Massachusetts64334.7%6.25%#293
New Jersey63399.5%6.63%#325
Illinois552710.9%6.50%#444
North Carolina55321.8%6.44%#385
South Carolina46260.0%6.56%#357
Maryland44282.3%6.25%#329
Pennsylvania37190.0%6.38%#523
Virginia36170.0%6.00%#420
Mississippi24168.3%6.56%#232
Arizona21104.8%5.75%#411
Kansas1880.0%6.68%#306
Washington1870.0%5.88%#402
Colorado1560.0%6.31%#450
Iowa1270.0%5.88%#338
Oklahoma1260.0%5.63%#390
Missouri1040.0%7.25%#507
New Mexico1030.0%5.63%#258
Oregon1020.0%6.31%#366
Louisiana910.0%5.38%#387
Minnesota950.0%5.75%#479
Idaho820.0%6.13%#287
Delaware7228.6%5.75%#286
Wisconsin710.0%7.13%#536
New Hampshire6116.7%7.63%#307

Frequently asked questions

Mortgage Right denied 6.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 66th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mortgage Right gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 33.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mortgage Right originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 50% conventional, 35% FHA, 14% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mortgage Right. Data sources · Methodology