STAR ONE Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
15th24.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
81st0.01 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
98th0.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
93rd0.81% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,468 | 1,638 | 18.4% | 18.7% | 6.25% | $812M |
| 2024 | 2,338 | 1,465 | 24.5% | 24.6% | 6.50% | $785M |
| 2025 | 2,667 | 1,665 | 23.8% | 24.0% | 6.38% | $920M |
What STAR ONE Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 846 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 126 investment properties.
Why STAR ONE Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 634 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at STAR ONE Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 51 | 9 | 78.4% |
| $50k – $100k | 185 | 96 | 42.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 267 | 165 | 26.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 786 | 502 | 23.8% |
| Over $250k | 1,360 | 893 | 18.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 447 | 284 | 19.3% |
| 35–44 | 821 | 497 | 23.2% |
| 45–54 | 617 | 389 | 25.9% |
| 55–64 | 437 | 287 | 22.4% |
| 65–74 | 242 | 152 | 25.9% |
| Over 74 | 92 | 49 | 41.8% |
Where STAR ONE Credit Union lends
37 states and 155 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,452 | 1,531 | 24.4% | 6.50% | #83 |
| Texas | 31 | 20 | 29.0% | 6.19% | #794 |
| Colorado | 20 | 13 | 15.0% | 6.00% | #418 |
| Washington | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 6.00% | #393 |
| Oregon | 18 | 10 | 11.1% | 6.38% | #303 |
| Arizona | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.25% | #447 |
| North Carolina | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 5.75% | #581 |
| Florida | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 5.88% | #867 |
| Nevada | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5.88% | #323 |
| Idaho | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.69% | #315 |
| Minnesota | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #530 |
| Ohio | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #688 |
| Georgia | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.56% | #759 |
| Illinois | 5 | 2 | 60.0% | 6.19% | #767 |
| New Jersey | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 5.88% | #603 |
Frequently asked questions
STAR ONE Credit Union denied 24.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 15th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason STAR ONE Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 41.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans STAR ONE Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.01 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 26% of its applications were for home purchases, 37% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 37% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.