Castle & Cooke Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
56th8.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
28th0.39 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
6th32.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
34th2.69% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,076 | 1,339 | 4.0% | 5.7% | 6.75% | $407M |
| 2024 | 1,880 | 1,188 | 2.8% | 4.1% | 6.75% | $364M |
| 2025 | 1,517 | 904 | 5.9% | 8.7% | 6.63% | $263M |
What Castle & Cooke Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 30 manufactured homes, 110 investment properties.
Why Castle & Cooke Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 89 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Castle & Cooke Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 160 | 75 | 23.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 529 | 340 | 7.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 409 | 261 | 7.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 245 | 144 | 7.0% |
| Over $250k | 129 | 62 | 5.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 98 | 74 | 6.2% |
| 25–34 | 413 | 271 | 7.3% |
| 35–44 | 361 | 207 | 7.8% |
| 45–54 | 294 | 151 | 13.2% |
| 55–64 | 213 | 124 | 8.5% |
| 65–74 | 101 | 59 | 11.4% |
| Over 74 | 34 | 18 | 0.0% |
Where Castle & Cooke Mortgage lends
33 states and 275 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska | 262 | 217 | 5.0% | 6.63% | #66 |
| Colorado | 206 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #181 |
| Arizona | 147 | 92 | 2.7% | 6.63% | #199 |
| Idaho | 133 | 85 | 10.5% | 6.63% | #106 |
| Utah | 103 | 47 | 3.9% | 6.75% | #132 |
| Texas | 98 | 59 | 13.3% | 6.50% | #557 |
| Tennessee | 95 | 59 | 2.1% | 6.50% | #330 |
| California | 85 | 45 | 11.8% | 6.13% | #463 |
| Iowa | 79 | 48 | 10.1% | 6.75% | #169 |
| Illinois | 67 | 53 | 4.5% | 6.81% | #414 |
| Nevada | 50 | 29 | 8.0% | 6.63% | #209 |
| Florida | 47 | 34 | 2.1% | 6.56% | #611 |
| North Carolina | 35 | 21 | 8.6% | 6.99% | #445 |
| Missouri | 28 | 19 | 7.1% | 6.56% | #412 |
| Hawaii | 15 | 3 | 13.3% | 6.88% | #149 |
| New Mexico | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.63% | #253 |
| South Carolina | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.99% | #564 |
| Georgia | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #723 |
| Oklahoma | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% | #491 |
| Oregon | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.13% | #437 |
Frequently asked questions
Castle & Cooke Mortgage denied 8.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 56th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Castle & Cooke Mortgage gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 38.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Castle & Cooke Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.39 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 62% of its applications were for home purchases, 38% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 64% conventional, 25% FHA, 8% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.