Colorado Federal Savings Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
64th6.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
85th-0.07 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
50th17.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
91st1.05% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 698 | 482 | 7.6% | 9.8% | 6.50% | $203M |
| 2024 | 1,168 | 834 | 8.0% | 9.9% | 6.50% | $363M |
| 2025 | 1,520 | 1,173 | 5.3% | 6.3% | 6.38% | $527M |
What Colorado Federal Savings Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 45 investment properties.
Why Colorado Federal Savings Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 80 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Colorado Federal Savings Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 41 | 24 | 25.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 369 | 280 | 6.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 442 | 351 | 7.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 467 | 361 | 5.2% |
| Over $250k | 178 | 137 | 2.8% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 59 | 48 | 9.4% |
| 25–34 | 589 | 462 | 5.5% |
| 35–44 | 399 | 311 | 5.7% |
| 45–54 | 196 | 146 | 8.1% |
| 55–64 | 155 | 118 | 7.0% |
| 65–74 | 76 | 56 | 9.7% |
| Over 74 | 23 | 12 | 7.7% |
Where Colorado Federal Savings Bank lends
24 states and 184 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 362 | 293 | 5.3% | 6.38% | #101 |
| Alabama | 257 | 200 | 4.3% | 6.38% | #134 |
| Louisiana | 110 | 94 | 1.8% | 6.50% | #171 |
| Colorado | 106 | 73 | 8.5% | 6.25% | #223 |
| Delaware | 99 | 84 | 5.1% | 6.38% | #84 |
| Arkansas | 89 | 64 | 9.0% | 6.50% | #162 |
| New York | 60 | 40 | 5.0% | 6.38% | #317 |
| New Mexico | 54 | 40 | 9.3% | 6.38% | #144 |
| Rhode Island | 52 | 42 | 3.9% | 6.38% | #94 |
| Maine | 50 | 36 | 4.0% | 6.38% | #125 |
| Nebraska | 46 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #148 |
| Iowa | 37 | 28 | 5.4% | 6.38% | #253 |
| Hawaii | 35 | 23 | 8.6% | 6.38% | #108 |
| New Hampshire | 33 | 27 | 3.0% | 6.38% | #155 |
| Montana | 32 | 23 | 9.4% | 6.50% | #118 |
| Mississippi | 27 | 18 | 3.7% | 6.38% | #219 |
| Vermont | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.50% | #83 |
| California | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #701 |
| South Dakota | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.00% | #127 |
| Wyoming | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #139 |
| District of Columbia | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.13% | #212 |
| West Virginia | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #326 |
Frequently asked questions
Colorado Federal Savings Bank denied 6.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 64th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Colorado Federal Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 36.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Colorado Federal Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.07 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 79% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.