Largest lenders in Tioga County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 250 | 145 | 22.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | B | 96 | 82 | 6.3% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 86 | 57 | 25.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Homestead Funding | A | 66 | 59 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 63 | 40 | 27.0% | 5.99% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 49 | 9 | 51.0% | 9.92% |
| 7 | Community Bank | D | 46 | 34 | 10.9% | 7.24% |
| 8 | Citizens & Northern Bank | C | 37 | 24 | 13.5% | 7.20% |
| 9 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 30 | 15 | 30.0% | 7.99% |
| 10 | NBT Bank | B | 28 | 21 | 10.7% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 28 | 25 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 27 | 24 | 3.7% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Citizens Bank | C | 26 | 14 | 30.8% | 8.78% |
| 14 | Chemung Canal Trust | C | 23 | 18 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Ingersoll-Rand Federal Credit Union | – | 16 | 15 | 6.3% | — |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 16 | 3 | 31.3% | 7.25% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 14 | 7 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Ixonia Bank | C | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Sefcu Services | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 14 | 7 | 42.9% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 13 | 1 | 61.5% | 9.69% |
| 23 | CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union | B | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Everett Financial | C | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Tioga County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | 91 | 6.6% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 26.8% |
| 4 | Visions Federal Credit Union | 201 | 27.9% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 58 | 29.3% |
What Tioga County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tioga County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,139 | 664 | 21.9% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,126 | 655 | 21.7% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,274 | 821 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Tioga County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Visions Federal Credit Union, with 250 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.4%.
The median mortgage application in Tioga County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.