Steuben County, New York · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Steuben County, NY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

129 lenders acted on 2,536 mortgage applications for properties in Steuben County in 2025. 16.4% were denied (New York: 19.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $105,000; median property value $195,000.

2.5kApplications
16.4%Denial ratestate 19.8%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Steuben County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Corning Credit Union A 517374 8.7%6.14%
2 Servu Federal Credit Union C 357292 9.8%
3 First Heritage Federal Credit Union C 209133 24.9%6.38%
4 Community Bank D 177122 15.3%7.25%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 14987 30.9%6.63%
6 Movement Mortgage A 8161 6.2%6.63%
7 Everett Financial C 5650 3.6%6.63%
8 21st Mortgage F 436 44.2%9.08%
9 ESL Federal Credit Union B 4225 35.7%4.50%
10 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 3929 2.6%6.75%
11 Premium Mortgage A 3928 10.3%6.62%
12 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 3818 42.1%6.31%
13 Citizens & Northern Bank C 3828 10.5%7.25%
14 1st Priority Mortgage A 3730 5.4%6.81%
15 Five Star Bank C 3519 14.3%7.25%
16 The Lyons National Bank B 3329 9.1%6.50%
17 Mortgage Research Center C 3115 22.6%6.50%
18 Home Town Funding A 2823 7.1%7.08%
19 Navy Federal Credit Union D 2814 21.4%6.50%
20 Genesee Regional Bank B 2719 7.4%6.88%
21 Pennymac Loan Services C 258 8.0%6.00%
22 Visions Federal Credit Union C 2515 16.0%6.25%
23 Farm Credit East, ACA A 2319 17.4%7.00%
24 Discover Bank F 223 59.1%7.85%
25 Citizens Bank C 188 33.3%8.90%

Best approval odds in Steuben County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Everett Financial523.9%
2Movement Mortgage766.6%
3Corning Credit Union4769.5%
4Servu Federal Credit Union32910.6%
5Community Bank15217.8%
6First Heritage Federal Credit Union19027.4%
7Rocket Mortgage13733.6%

What Steuben County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,150 45% · 11.1% denied
Refinance 324 13% · 15.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 198 8% · 23.7% denied
Home improvement 399 16% · 20.8% denied
Other / HELOC 465 18% · 22.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,188 86% · 15.9% denied
FHA 202 8% · 22.8% denied
VA 132 5% · 13.6% denied
USDA / RHS 14 1% · 21.4% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 113 30%
Credit history 106 28%
Collateral 82 22%
Other 36 10%
Incomplete application 19 5%
Insufficient cash 12 3%
Employment history 5 1%
Unverifiable information 5 1%

Steuben County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,2171,48616.1%6.75%$95,000
20242,2981,53017.2%6.99%$95,000
20252,5361,68516.4%6.50%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

16.4% of applications in Steuben County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.

Corning Credit Union, with 517 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.7%.

The median mortgage application in Steuben County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.