Seneca County, New York · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Seneca County, NY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

99 lenders acted on 797 mortgage applications for properties in Seneca County in 2025. 19.6% were denied (New York: 19.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.79%; median loan $115,000; median property value $225,000.

797Applications
19.6%Denial ratestate 19.8%
6.79%Median ratestate 6.63%
$115,000Median loan
$225,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Seneca County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 The Lyons National Bank B 11093 10.0%6.75%
2 Community Bank D 7453 16.2%7.18%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 5232 30.8%6.81%
4 ESL Federal Credit Union B 3829 15.8%6.50%
5 Premium Mortgage A 3123 3.2%6.63%
6 Tompkins Community Bank B 2817 21.4%6.38%
7 THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union C 2412 41.7%7.13%
8 Finger Lakes Federal Credit Union D 2317 26.1%
9 Five Star Bank C 2315 4.4%7.00%
10 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 2212 40.9%6.44%
11 Reliant Community Federal Credit Union D 2217 13.6%6.71%
12 Triad Financial Services D 195 47.4%8.77%
13 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 1713 5.9%6.99%
14 Citizens Bank C 157 46.7%7.74%
15 Newrez D 146 28.6%6.69%
16 CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union B 1311 15.4%6.25%
17 United Shore Financial Services B 1310 7.7%5.89%
18 Wayne Bank F 128 16.7%
19 Home Town Funding A 1211 0.0%7.13%
20 21st Mortgage F 92 33.3%12.86%
21 Genesee Regional Bank B 97 0.0%6.50%
22 The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust A 94 11.1%7.63%
23 Empower Federal Credit Union B 84 37.5%7.88%
24 Farm Credit East, ACA A 88 0.0%7.13%
25 Discover Bank F 71 71.4%9.24%

Best approval odds in Seneca County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1The Lyons National Bank10410.6%
2Community Bank6618.2%
3Rocket Mortgage5032.0%

What Seneca County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 349 44% · 11.5% denied
Refinance 96 12% · 17.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 83 10% · 19.3% denied
Home improvement 143 18% · 24.5% denied
Other / HELOC 126 16% · 38.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 709 89% · 19.8% denied
FHA 56 7% · 16.1% denied
VA 29 4% · 17.2% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 66.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 53 37%
Credit history 44 30%
Collateral 20 14%
Other 16 11%
Incomplete application 7 5%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Employment history 1 1%

Seneca County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202373949017.5%6.99%$95,000
202469744622.8%7.00%$105,000
202579751319.6%6.79%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

19.6% of applications in Seneca County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.

The Lyons National Bank, with 110 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.0%.

The median mortgage application in Seneca County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.