Largest lenders in Chenango County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 217 | 124 | 21.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | NBT Bank | B | 189 | 134 | 19.6% | 5.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 68 | 30.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 83 | 48 | 26.5% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Community Bank | D | 65 | 42 | 15.4% | 7.56% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 48 | 7 | 39.6% | 9.32% |
| 7 | GHS Federal Credit Union | – | 38 | 35 | 2.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 28 | 15 | 39.3% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 27 | 17 | 14.8% | 8.90% |
| 10 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 24 | 19 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Homestead Funding | A | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Premium Mortgage | A | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.56% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 3 | 46.2% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Farm Credit East, ACA | A | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 11 | 4 | 63.6% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 10 | 1 | 60.0% | 9.38% |
| 21 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.19% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.10% |
| 23 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | — |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 6.74% |
| 25 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 8.37% |
Best approval odds in Chenango County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Bank | 52 | 19.2% |
| 2 | NBT Bank | 178 | 20.8% |
| 3 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | 178 | 25.8% |
| 4 | Visions Federal Credit Union | 73 | 30.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 103 | 34.0% |
What Chenango County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chenango County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 853 | 471 | 25.6% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 984 | 583 | 21.8% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,208 | 697 | 23.3% | 6.60% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Chenango County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Sidney Federal Credit Union, with 217 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.2%.
The median mortgage application in Chenango County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.