Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 356 | 239 | 16.9% | 6.54% |
| 2 | First Horizon Bank | B | 282 | 162 | 24.5% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 118 | 80 | 23.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 85 | 23 | 36.5% | 5.88% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 75 | 51 | 2.7% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Centennial Bank | D | 70 | 42 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 7 | A&D Mortgage | C | 63 | 39 | 9.5% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 61 | 26 | 26.2% | 7.75% |
| 9 | SouthState Bank | B | 56 | 43 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 54 | 22 | 20.4% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Spring Eq | D | 50 | 5 | 70.0% | 8.63% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank | C | 47 | 27 | 21.3% | 7.24% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 47 | 11 | 29.8% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Deephaven Mortgage | D | 44 | 25 | 34.1% | 7.63% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 20 | 46.5% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | D | 41 | 31 | 7.3% | 7.12% |
| 17 | Homexpress Mortgage | C | 36 | 20 | 41.7% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 36 | 9 | 63.9% | 6.25% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 35 | 19 | 11.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 35 | 25 | 14.3% | 7.13% |
| 21 | Space Coast Credit Union | C | 32 | 11 | 37.5% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 31 | 2 | 9.7% | 7.24% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 31 | 15 | 41.9% | 9.00% |
| 24 | Regions Bank | C | 28 | 7 | 42.9% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Citadel Servicing | B | 28 | 13 | 10.7% | 7.13% |
Best approval odds in Monroe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 54 | 3.7% |
| 2 | SouthState Bank | 50 | 14.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 305 | 19.7% |
| 4 | Centennial Bank | 57 | 24.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 110 | 25.5% |
| 6 | First Horizon Bank | 235 | 29.4% |
| 7 | Bank of America | 54 | 57.4% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,732 | 1,382 | 25.6% | 6.99% | $495,000 |
| 2024 | 2,901 | 1,495 | 22.9% | 7.13% | $505,000 |
| 2025 | 3,114 | 1,632 | 22.5% | 6.87% | $525,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 21.1% statewide in Florida.
United Shore Financial Services, with 356 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $525,000; the median property value on originated loans was $925,000.