Largest lenders in Baldwin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,312 | 676 | 20.3% | 4.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 785 | 556 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 778 | 386 | 31.4% | 5.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 530 | 353 | 15.5% | 6.13% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 446 | 59 | 49.3% | 9.70% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 398 | 208 | 15.6% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 312 | 278 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 301 | 155 | 26.9% | 7.73% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 285 | 122 | 17.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 269 | 113 | 11.5% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 263 | 110 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 254 | 109 | 12.6% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Community Bank of Mississippi | C | 250 | 200 | 8.4% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Pen Air Credit Union | F | 240 | 109 | 39.6% | 7.99% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 233 | 194 | 9.4% | 4.50% |
| 16 | Cadence Bank | B | 229 | 173 | 7.0% | 6.90% |
| 17 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 221 | 146 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | FirstBank | C | 212 | 133 | 16.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | SouthState Bank | B | 193 | 147 | 7.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 168 | 89 | 21.4% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 165 | 108 | 9.7% | 6.43% |
| 22 | Northpointe Bank | C | 164 | 111 | 5.5% | 7.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 155 | 66 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 147 | 26 | 48.3% | 8.73% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 139 | 97 | 7.2% | 7.06% |
Best approval odds in Baldwin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 2549005Z23HAAZ6QDM98 | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 76 | 1.3% |
| 3 | First Federal Bank, A | 73 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 64 | 1.6% |
| 5 | GMFS | 58 | 1.7% |
| 6 | ServisFirst Bank | 53 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 54 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Magnolia Bank | 53 | 3.8% |
| 9 | River Bank & Trust | 59 | 5.1% |
| 10 | Trustmark National Bank | 300 | 7.0% |
What Baldwin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Baldwin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,854 | 7,913 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 13,846 | 7,873 | 18.7% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 15,495 | 8,842 | 17.6% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Baldwin County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 1,312 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.3%.
The median mortgage application in Baldwin County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.