Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 555 | 394 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 495 | 179 | 49.5% | 5.88% |
| 3 | MAX Credit Union | C | 440 | 247 | 26.1% | 4.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 364 | 223 | 23.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 330 | 192 | 24.9% | 6.19% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 310 | 210 | 12.9% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Renasant Bank | B | 266 | 192 | 3.4% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 238 | 93 | 28.6% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 237 | 149 | 2.1% | 6.58% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 223 | 106 | 19.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Kiavi Funding | D | 217 | 77 | 1.8% | 9.13% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 189 | 99 | 27.5% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Guardian Credit Union | D | 177 | 60 | 53.7% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 174 | 126 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 164 | 118 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 159 | 15 | 57.2% | 11.23% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 141 | 57 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 129 | 68 | 14.7% | 6.69% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 119 | 43 | 41.2% | 7.98% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 115 | 25 | 18.3% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 110 | 30 | 30.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Synovus Bank | D | 104 | 67 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 97 | 77 | 9.3% | 6.56% |
| 24 | River Bank & Trust | A | 88 | 75 | 2.3% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 87 | 40 | 34.5% | 6.87% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | River Bank & Trust | 78 | 2.6% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 451 | 2.9% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 158 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Renasant Bank | 201 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Kiavi Funding | 83 | 4.8% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 137 | 5.8% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 149 | 6.0% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 88 | 10.2% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 88 | 12.5% |
| 10 | Bpl Mortgage Trust | 71 | 12.7% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,586 | 3,495 | 20.9% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 7,802 | 4,221 | 22.4% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 8,331 | 4,341 | 20.9% | 6.62% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.9% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
Guild Mortgage, with 555 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.3%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.